Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STATE3

How familiar are you with the Front Porch Alliance?
  1) Very familiar
  2) Somewhat familiar
  3) Not too familiar
  4) Not at all familiar
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 34 4.2% 4.2% -2.71
Somewhat familiar 101 12.5% 16.7% -1.59
Not too familiar 171 21.2% 38% -.47
Not at all familiar 498 61.8% 99.8% .65
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 5.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very familiar 3.6%
12
4.7%
22
4.2%
34
Somewhat familiar 11.6%
39
13.2%
62
12.5%
101
Not too familiar 19.6%
66
22.4%
105
21.2%
171
Not at all familiar 65.3%
220
59.2%
277
61.7%
497
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Very familiar 4.5%
3
2.6%
6
5.7%
11
4.6%
14
0.0%
0
4.2%
34
Somewhat familiar 7.5%
5
12.0%
28
10.3%
20
15.4%
47
33.3%
1
12.6%
101
Not too familiar 28.4%
19
20.1%
47
19.1%
37
21.9%
67
33.3%
1
21.3%
171
Not at all familiar 56.7%
38
65.4%
153
64.9%
126
58.2%
178
33.3%
1
61.7%
496
Don't know 3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Very familiar 6.3%
9
4.8%
12
3.4%
7
3.0%
3
3.0%
3
4.3%
34
Somewhat familiar 12.6%
18
14.9%
37
11.2%
23
12.9%
13
8.9%
9
12.5%
100
Not too familiar 22.4%
32
23.8%
59
15.6%
32
21.8%
22
23.8%
24
21.2%
169
Not at all familiar 58.7%
84
56.0%
139
69.3%
142
62.4%
63
64.4%
65
61.8%
493
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Very familiar 1.8%
3
5.6%
15
4.7%
11
3.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
34
Somewhat familiar 7.3%
12
11.5%
31
17.1%
40
12.7%
17
33.3%
1
12.5%
101
Not too familiar 20.0%
33
17.8%
48
23.5%
55
26.1%
35
0.0%
0
21.2%
171
Not at all familiar 70.3%
116
65.1%
175
54.7%
128
56.7%
76
66.7%
2
61.7%
497
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very familiar 2.9%
15
8.7%
13
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
50.0%
3
4.2%
34
Somewhat familiar 12.9%
68
12.8%
19
11.1%
5
11.7%
9
0.0%
0
12.6%
101
Not too familiar 18.8%
99
23.5%
35
24.4%
11
31.2%
24
33.3%
2
21.3%
171
Not at all familiar 65.2%
343
54.4%
81
64.4%
29
53.2%
41
16.7%
1
61.6%
495
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Very familiar 5.8%
21
2.6%
1
3.6%
2
2.9%
5
2.9%
5
4.2%
34
Somewhat familiar 11.9%
43
15.4%
6
14.3%
8
12.2%
21
12.6%
22
12.5%
100
Not too familiar 21.1%
76
20.5%
8
23.2%
13
22.1%
38
20.1%
35
21.2%
170
Not at all familiar 61.2%
221
61.5%
24
57.1%
32
62.8%
108
63.8%
111
61.8%
496
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very familiar 2.1%
5
4.3%
12
5.4%
12
7.3%
4
10.0%
1
4.2%
34
Somewhat familiar 9.6%
23
17.3%
48
10.8%
24
9.1%
5
10.0%
1
12.6%
101
Not too familiar 20.8%
50
23.8%
66
21.2%
47
12.7%
7
10.0%
1
21.3%
171
Not at all familiar 67.5%
162
54.2%
150
62.6%
139
70.9%
39
60.0%
6
61.7%
496
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Very familiar 2.2%
3
3.3%
4
4.7%
6
6.7%
12
3.8%
8
4.3%
33
Somewhat familiar 11.9%
16
8.1%
10
16.5%
21
14.0%
25
13.2%
28
12.9%
100
Not too familiar 20.1%
27
28.5%
35
19.7%
25
18.5%
33
20.8%
44
21.2%
164
Not at all familiar 65.7%
88
59.3%
73
59.1%
75
60.7%
108
62.3%
132
61.5%
476
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774