Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STATE4

How familiar are you with the Interfaith Hospitality Network?
  1) Very familiar
  2) Somewhat familiar
  3) Not too familiar
  4) Not at all familiar
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 21 2.6% 2.6% -3.04
Somewhat familiar 102 12.7% 15.3% -1.85
Not too familiar 101 12.5% 27.8% -.66
Not at all familiar 580 72% 99.8% .53
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 5.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very familiar 1.8%
6
3.2%
15
2.6%
21
Somewhat familiar 10.1%
34
14.5%
68
12.7%
102
Not too familiar 11.6%
39
13.2%
62
12.5%
101
Not at all familiar 76.6%
258
68.6%
321
71.9%
579
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Very familiar 3.0%
2
1.7%
4
1.5%
3
3.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.6%
21
Somewhat familiar 17.9%
12
13.2%
31
9.8%
19
13.1%
40
0.0%
0
12.7%
102
Not too familiar 25.4%
17
14.1%
33
9.8%
19
10.5%
32
0.0%
0
12.6%
101
Not at all familiar 50.7%
34
70.9%
166
78.9%
153
72.5%
222
100.0%
3
71.9%
578
Don't know 3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Very familiar 0.7%
1
5.2%
13
2.4%
5
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
21
Somewhat familiar 9.1%
13
12.9%
32
15.6%
32
16.8%
17
7.9%
8
12.8%
102
Not too familiar 16.1%
23
9.7%
24
13.2%
27
17.8%
18
8.9%
9
12.7%
101
Not at all familiar 74.1%
106
71.4%
177
68.8%
141
63.4%
64
83.2%
84
71.7%
572
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Very familiar 1.8%
3
2.6%
7
3.4%
8
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
21
Somewhat familiar 9.1%
15
10.8%
29
14.5%
34
17.9%
24
0.0%
0
12.7%
102
Not too familiar 12.1%
20
14.5%
39
9.8%
23
14.2%
19
0.0%
0
12.5%
101
Not at all familiar 77.0%
127
72.1%
194
71.8%
168
64.9%
87
100.0%
3
71.9%
579
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very familiar 2.1%
11
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
4
16.7%
1
2.6%
21
Somewhat familiar 9.9%
52
23.5%
35
8.9%
4
11.7%
9
33.3%
2
12.7%
102
Not too familiar 11.0%
58
13.4%
20
15.6%
7
20.8%
16
0.0%
0
12.6%
101
Not at all familiar 76.6%
403
59.7%
89
75.6%
34
62.3%
48
50.0%
3
71.9%
577
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Very familiar 3.0%
11
2.6%
1
1.8%
1
2.9%
5
1.1%
2
2.5%
20
Somewhat familiar 10.2%
37
15.4%
6
17.9%
10
13.4%
23
14.4%
25
12.6%
101
Not too familiar 14.4%
52
15.4%
6
12.5%
7
9.9%
17
10.9%
19
12.6%
101
Not at all familiar 72.3%
261
66.7%
26
66.1%
37
73.3%
126
73.6%
128
72.1%
578
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very familiar 2.9%
7
2.5%
7
1.8%
4
1.8%
1
20.0%
2
2.6%
21
Somewhat familiar 8.3%
20
17.7%
49
11.3%
25
14.5%
8
0.0%
0
12.7%
102
Not too familiar 10.4%
25
12.6%
35
16.2%
36
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
12.6%
101
Not at all familiar 78.3%
188
66.4%
184
70.7%
157
74.5%
41
80.0%
8
71.9%
578
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Very familiar 1.5%
2
1.6%
2
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
5.2%
11
2.3%
18
Somewhat familiar 16.4%
22
8.1%
10
14.2%
18
14.0%
25
11.3%
24
12.8%
99
Not too familiar 11.9%
16
17.1%
21
13.4%
17
13.5%
24
8.5%
18
12.4%
96
Not at all familiar 69.4%
93
72.4%
89
70.9%
90
71.9%
128
75.0%
159
72.2%
559
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774