Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STATE5

How familiar are you with Celebration of Hope?
  1) Very familiar
  2) Somewhat familiar
  3) Not too familiar
  4) Not at all familiar
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 54 6.7% 6.7% -2.17
Somewhat familiar 169 21% 27.7% -1.2
Not too familiar 135 16.7% 44.4% -.22
Not at all familiar 446 55.3% 99.8% .76
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 4.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very familiar 4.2%
14
8.5%
40
6.7%
54
Somewhat familiar 14.8%
50
25.4%
119
21.0%
169
Not too familiar 18.1%
61
15.8%
74
16.8%
135
Not at all familiar 62.6%
211
50.0%
234
55.3%
445
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Very familiar 4.5%
3
5.1%
12
6.2%
12
8.8%
27
0.0%
0
6.7%
54
Somewhat familiar 23.9%
16
23.1%
54
18.6%
36
19.9%
61
66.7%
2
21.0%
169
Not too familiar 23.9%
16
15.4%
36
19.6%
38
14.7%
45
0.0%
0
16.8%
135
Not at all familiar 44.8%
30
56.4%
132
55.7%
108
56.5%
173
33.3%
1
55.2%
444
Don't know 3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Very familiar 9.1%
13
9.3%
23
4.4%
9
6.9%
7
2.0%
2
6.8%
54
Somewhat familiar 24.5%
35
19.0%
47
24.9%
51
19.8%
20
14.9%
15
21.1%
168
Not too familiar 14.0%
20
17.7%
44
18.5%
38
17.8%
18
12.9%
13
16.7%
133
Not at all familiar 51.7%
74
53.6%
133
52.2%
107
55.4%
56
70.3%
71
55.3%
441
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Very familiar 4.2%
7
5.2%
14
9.4%
22
8.2%
11
0.0%
0
6.7%
54
Somewhat familiar 22.4%
37
20.4%
55
20.9%
49
20.9%
28
0.0%
0
21.0%
169
Not too familiar 15.8%
26
18.2%
49
15.0%
35
18.7%
25
0.0%
0
16.8%
135
Not at all familiar 57.6%
95
56.1%
151
54.7%
128
50.7%
68
100.0%
3
55.3%
445
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very familiar 5.9%
31
10.1%
15
4.4%
2
7.8%
6
0.0%
0
6.7%
54
Somewhat familiar 18.4%
97
27.5%
41
33.3%
15
18.2%
14
33.3%
2
21.0%
169
Not too familiar 17.1%
90
15.4%
23
11.1%
5
20.8%
16
16.7%
1
16.8%
135
Not at all familiar 58.2%
306
47.0%
70
51.1%
23
53.2%
41
50.0%
3
55.2%
443
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Very familiar 6.9%
25
5.1%
2
10.7%
6
6.4%
11
5.7%
10
6.7%
54
Somewhat familiar 19.4%
70
25.6%
10
21.4%
12
20.9%
36
23.0%
40
20.9%
168
Not too familiar 18.8%
68
17.9%
7
10.7%
6
14.5%
25
16.1%
28
16.7%
134
Not at all familiar 54.6%
197
51.3%
20
55.4%
31
58.1%
100
55.2%
96
55.4%
444
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very familiar 6.7%
16
8.7%
24
3.6%
8
9.1%
5
10.0%
1
6.7%
54
Somewhat familiar 17.9%
43
25.3%
70
19.8%
44
18.2%
10
20.0%
2
21.0%
169
Not too familiar 16.3%
39
18.1%
50
17.6%
39
10.9%
6
10.0%
1
16.8%
135
Not at all familiar 59.2%
142
47.3%
131
59.0%
131
61.8%
34
60.0%
6
55.2%
444
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Very familiar 3.7%
5
2.4%
3
7.9%
10
7.3%
13
10.4%
22
6.8%
53
Somewhat familiar 20.1%
27
18.7%
23
28.3%
36
19.7%
35
18.4%
39
20.7%
160
Not too familiar 17.2%
23
23.6%
29
15.7%
20
18.0%
32
11.8%
25
16.7%
129
Not at all familiar 58.2%
78
54.5%
67
48.0%
61
55.1%
98
59.4%
126
55.6%
430
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774