Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ORGAN1

How much would you say business organizations have been doing in the past year to make Indianapolis a better place?
  1) A lot
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little
  4) Nothing at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 191 23.7% 23.7% -1.17
A moderate amount 409 50.7% 74.4% -.1
A little 171 21.2% 95.7% .97
Nothing at all 29 3.6% 99.3% 2.04
Don't know 5 .6% 99.9% 6.33
Refused 1 .1% 100% 7.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 23.7%
80
23.7%
111
23.7%
191
A moderate amount 48.4%
163
52.4%
245
50.7%
408
A little 22.8%
77
20.1%
94
21.2%
171
Nothing at all 4.5%
15
3.0%
14
3.6%
29
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
A lot 19.4%
13
18.8%
44
22.7%
44
29.1%
89
33.3%
1
23.8%
191
A moderate amount 43.3%
29
54.3%
127
50.5%
98
49.7%
152
33.3%
1
50.6%
407
A little 26.9%
18
21.8%
51
24.2%
47
17.6%
54
33.3%
1
21.3%
171
Nothing at all 10.4%
7
3.8%
9
2.6%
5
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
A lot 31.5%
45
26.2%
65
22.4%
46
21.8%
22
10.9%
11
23.7%
189
A moderate amount 52.4%
75
52.8%
131
47.3%
97
48.5%
49
51.5%
52
50.6%
404
A little 13.3%
19
17.7%
44
23.4%
48
28.7%
29
29.7%
30
21.3%
170
Nothing at all 2.1%
3
2.4%
6
6.3%
13
1.0%
1
5.9%
6
3.6%
29
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
A lot 19.4%
32
23.8%
64
27.8%
65
20.9%
28
66.7%
2
23.7%
191
A moderate amount 46.1%
76
48.3%
130
51.7%
121
60.4%
81
0.0%
0
50.7%
408
A little 27.9%
46
24.2%
65
16.7%
39
14.9%
20
33.3%
1
21.2%
171
Nothing at all 6.1%
10
2.6%
7
3.4%
8
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
29
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
A lot 24.9%
131
24.2%
36
20.0%
9
18.2%
14
16.7%
1
23.8%
191
A moderate amount 52.1%
274
45.0%
67
55.6%
25
50.6%
39
33.3%
2
50.7%
407
A little 19.2%
101
25.5%
38
22.2%
10
26.0%
20
33.3%
2
21.3%
171
Nothing at all 2.9%
15
5.4%
8
2.2%
1
3.9%
3
16.7%
1
3.5%
28
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
A lot 24.7%
89
33.3%
13
33.9%
19
18.6%
32
21.3%
37
23.7%
190
A moderate amount 51.2%
185
30.8%
12
42.9%
24
59.3%
102
48.3%
84
50.7%
407
A little 21.3%
77
28.2%
11
17.9%
10
18.0%
31
24.1%
42
21.3%
171
Nothing at all 2.5%
9
7.7%
3
5.4%
3
2.3%
4
5.2%
9
3.5%
28
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
A lot 28.8%
69
25.6%
71
18.0%
40
16.4%
9
20.0%
2
23.8%
191
A moderate amount 51.7%
124
49.8%
138
53.2%
118
43.6%
24
30.0%
3
50.6%
407
A little 15.8%
38
20.6%
57
25.2%
56
30.9%
17
30.0%
3
21.3%
171
Nothing at all 3.8%
9
2.5%
7
3.2%
7
7.3%
4
20.0%
2
3.6%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
A lot 12.7%
17
29.3%
36
20.5%
26
24.2%
43
28.8%
61
23.6%
183
A moderate amount 55.2%
74
48.8%
60
54.3%
69
51.7%
92
46.7%
99
50.9%
394
A little 23.9%
32
16.3%
20
22.8%
29
21.9%
39
20.3%
43
21.1%
163
Nothing at all 6.0%
8
4.9%
6
2.4%
3
2.2%
4
3.3%
7
3.6%
28
Don't know 2.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774