Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ORGAN2

How much would you say government agencies have been doing in the past year to make Indianapolis a better place?
  1) A lot
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little
  4) Nothing at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 147 18.2% 18.2% -1.3
A moderate amount 425 52.7% 71% -.2
A little 200 24.8% 95.8% .9
Nothing at all 28 3.5% 99.3% 2.01
Don't know 5 .6% 99.9% 6.42
Refused 1 .1% 100% 7.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 19.0%
64
17.5%
82
18.1%
146
A moderate amount 50.4%
170
54.5%
255
52.8%
425
A little 25.5%
86
24.4%
114
24.8%
200
Nothing at all 4.5%
15
2.8%
13
3.5%
28
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
A lot 14.9%
10
12.8%
30
14.4%
28
25.2%
77
33.3%
1
18.2%
146
A moderate amount 49.3%
33
57.7%
135
55.2%
107
48.7%
149
33.3%
1
52.9%
425
A little 29.9%
20
25.2%
59
24.7%
48
23.2%
71
33.3%
1
24.8%
199
Nothing at all 4.5%
3
3.0%
7
5.7%
11
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.5%
28
Don't know 1.5%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
A lot 23.1%
33
16.9%
42
15.6%
32
19.8%
20
18.8%
19
18.3%
146
A moderate amount 54.5%
78
57.3%
142
48.8%
100
48.5%
49
50.5%
51
52.6%
420
A little 21.0%
30
23.4%
58
29.3%
60
22.8%
23
26.7%
27
24.8%
198
Nothing at all 1.4%
2
1.2%
3
5.9%
12
7.9%
8
3.0%
3
3.5%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
A lot 15.2%
25
19.3%
52
21.8%
51
12.7%
17
33.3%
1
18.1%
146
A moderate amount 54.5%
90
49.1%
132
48.7%
114
65.7%
88
33.3%
1
52.8%
425
A little 26.7%
44
26.8%
72
24.4%
57
19.4%
26
33.3%
1
24.8%
200
Nothing at all 3.6%
6
4.1%
11
4.3%
10
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.9%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
A lot 18.6%
98
20.8%
31
22.2%
10
9.1%
7
0.0%
0
18.2%
146
A moderate amount 54.2%
285
49.0%
73
40.0%
18
61.0%
47
33.3%
2
52.9%
425
A little 24.0%
126
26.8%
40
28.9%
13
22.1%
17
33.3%
2
24.7%
198
Nothing at all 2.1%
11
3.4%
5
8.9%
4
7.8%
6
33.3%
2
3.5%
28
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
A lot 18.6%
67
28.2%
11
14.3%
8
13.4%
23
21.3%
37
18.2%
146
A moderate amount 50.7%
183
43.6%
17
58.9%
33
56.4%
97
53.4%
93
52.7%
423
A little 26.6%
96
28.2%
11
23.2%
13
23.8%
41
21.8%
38
24.8%
199
Nothing at all 3.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
10
3.4%
6
3.5%
28
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
A lot 19.6%
47
17.0%
47
18.5%
41
14.5%
8
30.0%
3
18.2%
146
A moderate amount 56.3%
135
55.2%
153
51.4%
114
36.4%
20
30.0%
3
52.9%
425
A little 20.8%
50
25.3%
70
24.3%
54
38.2%
21
40.0%
4
24.8%
199
Nothing at all 2.9%
7
1.4%
4
5.4%
12
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
A lot 12.7%
17
17.9%
22
11.0%
14
17.4%
31
27.4%
58
18.3%
142
A moderate amount 55.2%
74
57.7%
71
60.6%
77
52.2%
93
44.8%
95
53.0%
410
A little 26.1%
35
18.7%
23
24.4%
31
27.0%
48
24.5%
52
24.4%
189
Nothing at all 5.2%
7
4.1%
5
3.1%
4
3.4%
6
2.4%
5
3.5%
27
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774