Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ORGAN3

How much would you say religious organizations have been doing in the past year to make Indianapolis a better place?
  1) A lot
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little
  4) Nothing at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 141 17.5% 17.5% -1.23
A moderate amount 431 53.5% 71% -.2
A little 211 26.2% 97.1% .82
Nothing at all 12 1.5% 98.6% 1.85
Don't know 11 1.4% 100% 5.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 17.5%
59
17.3%
81
17.4%
140
A moderate amount 51.9%
175
54.7%
256
53.5%
431
A little 26.7%
90
25.9%
121
26.2%
211
Nothing at all 2.7%
9
0.6%
3
1.5%
12
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.5%
7
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
A lot 22.4%
15
17.9%
42
13.4%
26
18.3%
56
33.3%
1
17.4%
140
A moderate amount 49.3%
33
50.4%
118
57.7%
112
54.2%
166
33.3%
1
53.5%
430
A little 22.4%
15
28.6%
67
26.8%
52
24.8%
76
33.3%
1
26.2%
211
Nothing at all 3.0%
2
1.7%
4
0.5%
1
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
Don't know 3.0%
2
1.3%
3
1.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
A lot 18.9%
27
17.3%
43
16.6%
34
23.8%
24
9.9%
10
17.3%
138
A moderate amount 60.1%
86
57.7%
143
49.3%
101
47.5%
48
50.5%
51
53.8%
429
A little 20.3%
29
22.6%
56
31.2%
64
25.7%
26
33.7%
34
26.2%
209
Nothing at all 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.0%
4
2.0%
2
3.0%
3
1.4%
11
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.6%
4
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
3.0%
3
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
A lot 14.5%
24
17.5%
47
19.2%
45
17.9%
24
0.0%
0
17.4%
140
A moderate amount 50.9%
84
55.0%
148
53.0%
124
55.2%
74
33.3%
1
53.5%
431
A little 33.9%
56
24.5%
66
25.2%
59
20.9%
28
66.7%
2
26.2%
211
Nothing at all 0.6%
1
1.1%
3
1.7%
4
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.9%
2
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
A lot 16.9%
89
22.1%
33
17.8%
8
13.0%
10
0.0%
0
17.4%
140
A moderate amount 53.8%
283
51.0%
76
55.6%
25
54.5%
42
66.7%
4
53.5%
430
A little 26.2%
138
24.2%
36
24.4%
11
29.9%
23
33.3%
2
26.2%
210
Nothing at all 1.1%
6
2.7%
4
2.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
Don't know 1.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
A lot 18.0%
65
23.1%
9
19.6%
11
15.1%
26
16.7%
29
17.5%
140
A moderate amount 53.7%
194
41.0%
16
51.8%
29
55.8%
96
53.4%
93
53.4%
428
A little 26.3%
95
35.9%
14
21.4%
12
22.7%
39
29.3%
51
26.3%
211
Nothing at all 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
3.5%
6
0.6%
1
1.5%
12
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
A lot 16.3%
39
19.1%
53
17.6%
39
12.7%
7
20.0%
2
17.4%
140
A moderate amount 58.3%
140
48.7%
135
56.3%
125
47.3%
26
40.0%
4
53.5%
430
A little 23.8%
57
27.4%
76
24.8%
55
34.5%
19
40.0%
4
26.2%
211
Nothing at all 0.4%
1
2.5%
7
1.4%
3
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
Don't know 1.3%
3
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
A lot 20.1%
27
17.1%
21
17.3%
22
14.0%
25
18.9%
40
17.4%
135
A moderate amount 51.5%
69
53.7%
66
57.5%
73
57.3%
102
49.5%
105
53.6%
415
A little 23.9%
32
26.8%
33
22.0%
28
27.0%
48
28.8%
61
26.1%
202
Nothing at all 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.6%
1
1.9%
4
1.4%
11
Don't know 2.2%
3
2.4%
3
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774