Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ORGAN4

How much would you say social service agencies or nonprofit organizations have been doing in the past year to make Indianapolis a better place?
  1) A lot
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little
  4) Nothing at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 207 25.7% 25.7% -1.1
A moderate amount 390 48.4% 74.1% -.07
A little 187 23.2% 97.3% .95
Nothing at all 14 1.7% 99% 1.98
Don't know 6 .7% 99.8% 6.1
Refused 2 .2% 100% 7.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 22.8%
77
27.8%
130
25.7%
207
A moderate amount 46.3%
156
50.0%
234
48.4%
390
A little 26.7%
90
20.5%
96
23.1%
186
Nothing at all 2.7%
9
1.1%
5
1.7%
14
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
6
Refused 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
A lot 14.9%
10
26.1%
61
23.2%
45
29.4%
90
33.3%
1
25.7%
207
A moderate amount 44.8%
30
49.6%
116
52.1%
101
45.8%
140
66.7%
2
48.4%
389
A little 31.3%
21
21.8%
51
22.2%
43
23.2%
71
0.0%
0
23.1%
186
Nothing at all 7.5%
5
1.3%
3
1.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
A lot 30.1%
43
24.2%
60
22.4%
46
27.7%
28
26.7%
27
25.6%
204
A moderate amount 44.1%
63
53.2%
132
45.9%
94
52.5%
53
44.6%
45
48.5%
387
A little 23.1%
33
21.4%
53
28.8%
59
16.8%
17
22.8%
23
23.2%
185
Nothing at all 0.7%
1
0.8%
2
2.0%
4
2.0%
2
5.0%
5
1.8%
14
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
A lot 29.1%
48
24.9%
67
28.6%
67
17.9%
24
33.3%
1
25.7%
207
A moderate amount 44.8%
74
44.6%
120
47.9%
112
62.7%
84
0.0%
0
48.4%
390
A little 23.6%
39
27.5%
74
20.9%
49
17.2%
23
33.3%
1
23.1%
186
Nothing at all 2.4%
4
1.5%
4
1.3%
3
1.5%
2
33.3%
1
1.7%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.9%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
A lot 26.2%
138
28.2%
42
20.0%
9
20.8%
16
33.3%
2
25.8%
207
A moderate amount 49.8%
262
47.7%
71
44.4%
20
44.2%
34
33.3%
2
48.4%
389
A little 22.2%
117
20.1%
30
33.3%
15
28.6%
22
16.7%
1
23.0%
185
Nothing at all 0.8%
4
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
5
16.7%
1
1.7%
14
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
A lot 26.3%
95
35.9%
14
23.2%
13
20.9%
36
28.2%
49
25.8%
207
A moderate amount 52.1%
188
43.6%
17
44.6%
25
50.6%
87
40.2%
70
48.3%
387
A little 20.8%
75
20.5%
8
26.8%
15
23.8%
41
27.0%
47
23.2%
186
Nothing at all 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
1.7%
3
4.6%
8
1.7%
14
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
A lot 21.3%
51
30.3%
84
26.1%
58
20.0%
11
30.0%
3
25.7%
207
A moderate amount 52.5%
126
44.0%
122
50.5%
112
50.9%
28
10.0%
1
48.4%
389
A little 24.6%
59
23.1%
64
20.7%
46
21.8%
12
50.0%
5
23.1%
186
Nothing at all 0.8%
2
1.8%
5
1.8%
4
3.6%
2
10.0%
1
1.7%
14
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
A lot 20.1%
27
27.6%
34
26.0%
33
27.5%
49
28.3%
60
26.2%
203
A moderate amount 51.5%
69
50.4%
62
48.0%
61
49.4%
88
46.2%
98
48.8%
378
A little 22.4%
30
21.1%
26
24.4%
31
20.8%
37
23.1%
49
22.4%
173
Nothing at all 3.7%
5
0.8%
1
1.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.4%
3
1.7%
13
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
5
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774