Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LILLY1

How familiar are you with the Lilly Endowment?
  1) Very familiar
  2) Somewhat familiar
  3) Not too familiar
  4) Not at all familiar
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 178 22.1% 22.1% -1.27
Somewhat familiar 368 45.7% 67.7% -.25
Not too familiar 152 18.9% 86.6% .77
Not at all familiar 106 13.2% 99.8% 1.78
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 5.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very familiar 19.3%
65
24.1%
113
22.1%
178
Somewhat familiar 49.3%
166
42.9%
201
45.6%
367
Not too familiar 18.4%
62
19.2%
90
18.9%
152
Not at all familiar 12.8%
43
13.5%
63
13.2%
106
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Very familiar 7.5%
5
15.8%
37
21.1%
41
30.7%
94
33.3%
1
22.1%
178
Somewhat familiar 35.8%
24
44.4%
104
48.5%
94
47.1%
144
33.3%
1
45.6%
367
Not too familiar 23.9%
16
22.6%
53
19.6%
38
14.7%
45
0.0%
0
18.9%
152
Not at all familiar 31.3%
21
16.7%
39
10.8%
21
7.5%
23
33.3%
1
13.1%
105
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Very familiar 30.8%
44
27.0%
67
19.0%
39
14.9%
15
10.9%
11
22.1%
176
Somewhat familiar 48.3%
69
48.4%
120
42.4%
87
47.5%
48
41.6%
42
45.9%
366
Not too familiar 14.7%
21
16.9%
42
24.4%
50
8.9%
9
27.7%
28
18.8%
150
Not at all familiar 6.3%
9
7.7%
19
14.1%
29
26.7%
27
19.8%
20
13.0%
104
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Very familiar 10.9%
18
21.9%
59
32.1%
75
17.9%
24
66.7%
2
22.1%
178
Somewhat familiar 40.0%
66
45.0%
121
44.4%
104
56.0%
75
33.3%
1
45.6%
367
Not too familiar 26.1%
43
23.0%
62
12.0%
28
14.2%
19
0.0%
0
18.9%
152
Not at all familiar 22.4%
37
10.0%
27
11.1%
26
11.9%
16
0.0%
0
13.2%
106
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very familiar 21.9%
115
22.8%
34
11.1%
5
26.0%
20
66.7%
4
22.2%
178
Somewhat familiar 48.5%
255
40.9%
61
44.4%
20
39.0%
30
16.7%
1
45.7%
367
Not too familiar 20.0%
105
15.4%
23
28.9%
13
13.0%
10
16.7%
1
18.9%
152
Not at all familiar 9.7%
51
20.1%
30
15.6%
7
20.8%
16
0.0%
0
13.0%
104
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Very familiar 25.2%
91
12.8%
5
21.4%
12
19.2%
33
21.3%
37
22.2%
178
Somewhat familiar 48.5%
175
43.6%
17
35.7%
20
46.5%
80
42.5%
74
45.6%
366
Not too familiar 15.2%
55
23.1%
9
19.6%
11
24.4%
42
20.1%
35
19.0%
152
Not at all familiar 11.1%
40
20.5%
8
21.4%
12
9.9%
17
15.5%
27
13.0%
104
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very familiar 20.8%
50
27.4%
76
16.7%
37
23.6%
13
20.0%
2
22.1%
178
Somewhat familiar 49.2%
118
44.0%
122
45.9%
102
34.5%
19
60.0%
6
45.6%
367
Not too familiar 19.2%
46
15.5%
43
22.1%
49
23.6%
13
10.0%
1
18.9%
152
Not at all familiar 10.8%
26
12.6%
35
14.9%
33
18.2%
10
10.0%
1
13.1%
105
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Very familiar 9.0%
12
15.4%
19
19.7%
25
26.4%
47
32.5%
69
22.2%
172
Somewhat familiar 36.6%
49
49.6%
61
47.2%
60
46.1%
82
48.6%
103
45.9%
355
Not too familiar 26.1%
35
22.0%
27
20.5%
26
17.4%
31
13.2%
28
19.0%
147
Not at all familiar 26.9%
36
13.0%
16
12.6%
16
10.1%
18
5.7%
12
12.7%
98
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774