Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LILLY2A

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY WERE SOMEWHAT OR VERY FAMILIAR WITH THE LILLY ENDOWMENT: How important do you think the Lilly Endowment is to community development in Indianapolis?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 396 72.5% 72.5% -.59
Somewhat important 141 25.8% 98.4% 1.42
Not too important 8 1.5% 99.8% 3.43
Not at all important 1 .2% 100% 5.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 69.7%
161
74.8%
235
72.7%
396
Somewhat important 28.1%
65
23.9%
75
25.7%
140
Not too important 2.2%
5
1.0%
3
1.5%
8
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
314

545


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Very important 55.2%
16
69.5%
98
74.1%
100
76.1%
181
50.0%
1
72.7%
396
Somewhat important 41.4%
12
28.4%
40
24.4%
33
22.7%
54
50.0%
1
25.7%
140
Not too important 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.5%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Not at all important 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
238
100.0%
2

545


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Very important 79.6%
90
75.9%
142
69.0%
87
66.7%
42
62.3%
33
72.7%
394
Somewhat important 18.6%
21
23.5%
44
29.4%
37
28.6%
18
35.8%
19
25.6%
139
Not too important 1.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.6%
2
3.2%
2
1.9%
1
1.5%
8
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
187
100.0%
126
100.0%
63
100.0%
53

542


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Very important 53.6%
45
70.0%
126
82.1%
147
76.8%
76
66.7%
2
72.7%
396
Somewhat important 40.5%
34
28.9%
52
17.3%
31
22.2%
22
33.3%
1
25.7%
140
Not too important 6.0%
5
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
180
100.0%
179
100.0%
99
100.0%
3

545


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very important 72.4%
268
71.6%
68
64.0%
16
78.0%
39
100.0%
5
72.7%
396
Somewhat important 25.9%
96
25.3%
24
36.0%
9
22.0%
11
0.0%
0
25.7%
140
Not too important 1.4%
5
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Not at all important 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
95
100.0%
25
100.0%
50
100.0%
5

545


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Very important 75.6%
201
63.6%
14
84.4%
27
64.6%
73
72.1%
80
72.6%
395
Somewhat important 23.3%
62
31.8%
7
15.6%
5
34.5%
39
24.3%
27
25.7%
140
Not too important 1.1%
3
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
1.5%
8
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
22
100.0%
32
100.0%
113
100.0%
111

544


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very important 72.0%
121
70.2%
139
78.4%
109
65.6%
21
75.0%
6
72.7%
396
Somewhat important 28.0%
47
28.3%
56
18.0%
25
31.3%
10
25.0%
2
25.7%
140
Not too important 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.9%
4
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
198
100.0%
139
100.0%
32
100.0%
8

545


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Very important 59.0%
36
73.8%
59
64.7%
55
74.4%
96
79.7%
137
72.7%
383
Somewhat important 39.3%
24
26.3%
21
31.8%
27
23.3%
30
19.2%
33
25.6%
135
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
2.3%
3
1.2%
2
1.5%
8
Not at all important 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
80
100.0%
85
100.0%
129
100.0%
172

527