Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LILLY2B

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY WERE SOMEWHAT OR VERY FAMILIAR WITH THE LILLY ENDOWMENT: How important is the Lilly Endowment to religious life in Indianapolis?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 127 23.3% 23.3% -1
Somewhat important 217 39.7% 63% -.31
Not too important 118 21.6% 84.6% .39
Not at all important 64 11.7% 96.3% 1.08
Don't know 19 3.5% 99.8% 3.86
Refused 1 .2% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 18.6%
43
26.8%
84
23.3%
127
Somewhat important 40.7%
94
38.9%
122
39.6%
216
Not too important 23.4%
54
20.4%
64
21.7%
118
Not at all important 14.3%
33
9.9%
31
11.7%
64
Don't know 3.0%
7
3.8%
12
3.5%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
314

545


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Very important 20.7%
6
22.0%
31
25.2%
34
23.1%
55
50.0%
1
23.3%
127
Somewhat important 41.4%
12
44.0%
62
38.5%
52
37.8%
90
0.0%
0
39.6%
216
Not too important 13.8%
4
25.5%
36
20.7%
28
21.0%
50
0.0%
0
21.7%
118
Not at all important 17.2%
5
6.4%
9
11.9%
16
13.9%
33
50.0%
1
11.7%
64
Don't know 6.9%
2
2.1%
3
3.7%
5
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
3.5%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
238
100.0%
2

545


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Very important 30.1%
34
25.1%
47
19.0%
24
23.8%
15
13.2%
7
23.4%
127
Somewhat important 38.1%
43
41.7%
78
38.1%
48
36.5%
23
41.5%
22
39.5%
214
Not too important 20.4%
23
19.3%
36
27.0%
34
19.0%
12
22.6%
12
21.6%
117
Not at all important 8.8%
10
10.7%
20
15.1%
19
12.7%
8
13.2%
7
11.8%
64
Don't know 1.8%
2
3.2%
6
0.8%
1
7.9%
5
9.4%
5
3.5%
19
Refused 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
187
100.0%
126
100.0%
63
100.0%
53

542


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Very important 11.9%
10
20.6%
37
26.3%
47
33.3%
33
0.0%
0
23.3%
127
Somewhat important 45.2%
38
40.6%
73
36.9%
66
39.4%
39
0.0%
0
39.6%
216
Not too important 29.8%
25
21.7%
39
19.6%
35
18.2%
18
33.3%
1
21.7%
118
Not at all important 10.7%
9
15.6%
28
11.7%
21
6.1%
6
0.0%
0
11.7%
64
Don't know 2.4%
2
1.7%
3
5.6%
10
3.0%
3
33.3%
1
3.5%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
180
100.0%
179
100.0%
99
100.0%
3

545


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very important 21.6%
80
28.4%
27
12.0%
3
30.0%
15
40.0%
2
23.3%
127
Somewhat important 40.0%
148
37.9%
36
48.0%
12
40.0%
20
0.0%
0
39.6%
216
Not too important 22.2%
82
22.1%
21
20.0%
5
16.0%
8
40.0%
2
21.7%
118
Not at all important 11.6%
43
10.5%
10
20.0%
5
10.0%
5
20.0%
1
11.7%
64
Don't know 4.3%
16
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
19
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
95
100.0%
25
100.0%
50
100.0%
5

545


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Very important 28.9%
77
22.7%
5
37.5%
12
15.0%
17
14.4%
16
23.3%
127
Somewhat important 36.1%
96
45.5%
10
43.8%
14
43.4%
49
41.4%
46
39.5%
215
Not too important 22.2%
59
22.7%
5
9.4%
3
23.0%
26
22.5%
25
21.7%
118
Not at all important 10.5%
28
9.1%
2
6.3%
2
12.4%
14
16.2%
18
11.8%
64
Don't know 2.3%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
6.2%
7
4.5%
5
3.5%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
22
100.0%
32
100.0%
113
100.0%
111

544


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very important 19.6%
33
28.3%
56
21.6%
30
18.8%
6
25.0%
2
23.3%
127
Somewhat important 39.9%
67
39.4%
78
38.8%
54
43.8%
14
37.5%
3
39.6%
216
Not too important 23.8%
40
16.2%
32
25.9%
36
25.0%
8
25.0%
2
21.7%
118
Not at all important 12.5%
21
11.6%
23
11.5%
16
9.4%
3
12.5%
1
11.7%
64
Don't know 4.2%
7
4.0%
8
2.2%
3
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
198
100.0%
139
100.0%
32
100.0%
8

545


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Very important 16.4%
10
26.3%
21
18.8%
16
25.6%
33
25.6%
44
23.5%
124
Somewhat important 39.3%
24
46.3%
37
42.4%
36
41.1%
53
34.3%
59
39.7%
209
Not too important 16.4%
10
20.0%
16
30.6%
26
17.1%
22
23.3%
40
21.6%
114
Not at all important 23.0%
14
3.8%
3
5.9%
5
12.4%
16
12.8%
22
11.4%
60
Don't know 4.9%
3
3.8%
3
2.4%
2
3.1%
4
4.1%
7
3.6%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
80
100.0%
85
100.0%
129
100.0%
172

527