Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NEIGHB1

Overall, how much do you agree or disagree that the congregations in your neighborhood are doing things to make your neighborhood a better place?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 135 16.7% 16.7% -1.12
Somewhat agree 415 51.5% 68.2% -.29
Somewhat disagree 169 21% 89.2% .53
Strongly disagree 68 8.4% 97.6% 1.36
Don't know 17 2.1% 99.8% 4.65
Refused 2 .2% 100% 5.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.1%
51
17.7%
83
16.6%
134
Somewhat agree 50.4%
170
52.4%
245
51.6%
415
Somewhat disagree 22.3%
75
20.1%
94
21.0%
169
Strongly disagree 10.4%
35
7.1%
33
8.4%
68
Don't know 1.2%
4
2.8%
13
2.1%
17
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
14
12.8%
30
20.6%
40
16.3%
50
0.0%
0
16.7%
134
Somewhat agree 49.3%
33
51.7%
121
46.4%
90
55.2%
169
66.7%
2
51.6%
415
Somewhat disagree 17.9%
12
21.8%
51
21.1%
41
20.6%
63
33.3%
1
20.9%
168
Strongly disagree 9.0%
6
10.3%
24
10.3%
20
5.9%
18
0.0%
0
8.5%
68
Don't know 3.0%
2
3.4%
8
1.5%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
31
17.3%
43
16.6%
34
16.8%
17
7.9%
8
16.7%
133
Somewhat agree 52.4%
75
61.7%
153
47.8%
98
43.6%
44
41.6%
42
51.6%
412
Somewhat disagree 18.9%
27
11.7%
29
26.8%
55
24.8%
25
30.7%
31
20.9%
167
Strongly disagree 3.5%
5
8.1%
20
7.8%
16
10.9%
11
14.9%
15
8.4%
67
Don't know 3.5%
5
1.2%
3
1.0%
2
3.0%
3
4.0%
4
2.1%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
22
14.1%
38
17.5%
41
23.9%
32
33.3%
1
16.6%
134
Somewhat agree 47.3%
78
52.8%
142
52.1%
122
54.5%
73
0.0%
0
51.6%
415
Somewhat disagree 23.6%
39
22.7%
61
21.4%
50
13.4%
18
33.3%
1
21.0%
169
Strongly disagree 12.1%
20
8.2%
22
7.3%
17
6.0%
8
33.3%
1
8.4%
68
Don't know 3.0%
5
1.9%
5
1.7%
4
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
17
Refused 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
79
22.8%
34
17.8%
8
14.3%
11
33.3%
2
16.7%
134
Somewhat agree 52.5%
276
47.7%
71
46.7%
21
58.4%
45
33.3%
2
51.7%
415
Somewhat disagree 22.4%
118
16.1%
24
26.7%
12
16.9%
13
16.7%
1
20.9%
168
Strongly disagree 7.6%
40
11.4%
17
8.9%
4
7.8%
6
0.0%
0
8.3%
67
Don't know 2.5%
13
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
16.7%
1
2.1%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.4%
70
12.8%
5
28.6%
16
8.7%
15
16.1%
28
16.7%
134
Somewhat agree 51.5%
186
56.4%
22
53.6%
30
54.1%
93
47.1%
82
51.5%
413
Somewhat disagree 21.6%
78
15.4%
6
3.6%
2
24.4%
42
23.0%
40
20.9%
168
Strongly disagree 6.1%
22
7.7%
3
8.9%
5
11.0%
19
10.9%
19
8.5%
68
Don't know 1.4%
5
5.1%
2
5.4%
3
1.2%
2
2.9%
5
2.1%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.6%
35
17.3%
48
17.6%
39
12.7%
7
50.0%
5
16.7%
134
Somewhat agree 57.9%
139
52.0%
144
46.8%
104
47.3%
26
20.0%
2
51.6%
415
Somewhat disagree 18.3%
44
18.1%
50
26.6%
59
23.6%
13
20.0%
2
20.9%
168
Strongly disagree 7.1%
17
9.4%
26
7.7%
17
12.7%
7
10.0%
1
8.5%
68
Don't know 1.7%
4
3.2%
9
0.9%
2
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
17
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
21
22.8%
28
13.4%
17
17.4%
31
14.2%
30
16.4%
127
Somewhat agree 53.7%
72
48.0%
59
53.5%
68
52.2%
93
51.9%
110
51.9%
402
Somewhat disagree 17.9%
24
21.1%
26
22.0%
28
18.5%
33
24.1%
51
20.9%
162
Strongly disagree 9.7%
13
5.7%
7
8.7%
11
9.6%
17
7.5%
16
8.3%
64
Don't know 2.2%
3
2.4%
3
2.4%
3
2.2%
4
1.9%
4
2.2%
17
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774