Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


REL1B

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY CONSIDERED THEMSELVES JEWISH: Do you consider your Jewish denomination affiliation:
  3) Conservative
  5) Reformed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Conservative 3 60% 60% -.73
Reformed 2 40% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Conservative 100.0%
1
50.0%
2
60.0%
3
Reformed 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4

5


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Conservative 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
Reformed 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

5


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Conservative 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
Reformed 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

5


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Conservative 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
Reformed 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

5


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Conservative 60.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
Reformed 40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Conservative 75.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
Reformed 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

5


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Conservative 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
Reformed 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Conservative 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
Reformed 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

5