Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EVANGEL

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY CONSIDERED THEMSELVES EITHER CATHOLIC, PROTESTANT OR OTHER CHRISTIAN: Do you consider yourself to be an evangelical?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 140 23.5% 23.5% -.74
No 425 71.3% 94.8% -.06
Don't know 29 4.9% 99.7% 4.04
Refused 2 .3% 100% 4.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
53
24.1%
87
23.5%
140
No 72.6%
170
70.4%
254
71.3%
424
Don't know 4.7%
11
5.0%
18
4.9%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
361

595


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
7
20.8%
35
22.6%
33
27.5%
65
0.0%
0
23.6%
140
No 76.7%
33
73.8%
124
71.2%
104
68.2%
161
100.0%
1
71.2%
423
Don't know 7.0%
3
5.4%
9
6.2%
9
3.4%
8
0.0%
0
4.9%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
168
100.0%
146
100.0%
236
100.0%
1

594


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
21
29.4%
73
22.4%
46
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.5%
140
No 83.9%
120
66.5%
165
68.3%
140
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
71.3%
425
Don't know 1.4%
2
3.2%
8
9.3%
19
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.9%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

596


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
16
17.3%
34
27.9%
50
33.6%
39
50.0%
1
23.5%
140
No 78.2%
79
77.2%
152
68.7%
123
59.5%
69
50.0%
1
71.3%
424
Don't know 5.9%
6
5.6%
11
2.8%
5
6.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.9%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
197
100.0%
179
100.0%
116
100.0%
2

595


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
99
22.3%
21
19.4%
7
24.5%
12
25.0%
1
23.6%
140
No 71.5%
294
72.3%
68
72.2%
26
65.3%
32
75.0%
3
71.2%
423
Don't know 3.9%
16
5.3%
5
8.3%
3
10.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.9%
29
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
94
100.0%
36
100.0%
49
100.0%
4

594


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
78
4.2%
1
29.8%
14
22.2%
28
17.6%
19
23.6%
140
No 67.6%
194
91.7%
22
63.8%
30
70.6%
89
79.6%
86
71.1%
421
Don't know 4.9%
14
4.2%
1
6.4%
3
6.3%
8
2.8%
3
4.9%
29
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
24
100.0%
47
100.0%
126
100.0%
108

592


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
56
21.3%
42
23.1%
34
15.6%
5
33.3%
3
23.6%
140
No 70.8%
148
72.1%
142
70.7%
104
78.1%
25
44.4%
4
71.2%
423
Don't know 1.4%
3
6.6%
13
6.1%
9
6.3%
2
22.2%
2
4.9%
29
Refused 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
197
100.0%
147
100.0%
32
100.0%
9

594


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
21
25.0%
22
19.8%
19
29.0%
38
21.7%
36
23.9%
136
No 71.6%
63
65.9%
58
72.9%
70
68.7%
90
74.1%
123
71.0%
404
Don't know 4.5%
4
8.0%
7
7.3%
7
2.3%
3
3.6%
6
4.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
88
100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
166

569