Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BIBLE

Which of the following statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible? Would you say:
  1) Bible is the Word of God, to be taken literally.
  2) Bible is the Word of God, but not to be taken literally.
  3) Bible is legends, history and teachings.
  7) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bible is the Word of God, to be taken literally. 305 37.8% 37.8% -.85
Bible is the Word of God, but not to be taken literally. 325 40.3% 78.2% .07
Bible is legends, history and teachings. 160 19.9% 98% .98
Other 10 1.2% 99.3% 4.66
Don't know 4 .5% 99.8% 5.58
Refused 2 .2% 100% 6.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Bible is the Word of God, to be taken literally. 32.3%
109
41.7%
195
37.8%
304
Bible is the Word of God, but not to be taken literally. 40.9%
138
40.0%
187
40.4%
325
Bible is legends, history and teachings. 25.2%
85
16.0%
75
19.9%
160
Other 1.2%
4
1.3%
6
1.2%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.5%
4
Refused 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Bible is the Word of God, to be taken literally. 58.2%
39
49.1%
115
35.6%
69
26.5%
81
0.0%
0
37.8%
304
Bible is the Word of God, but not to be taken literally. 25.4%
17
29.1%
68
48.5%
94
47.1%
144
66.7%
2
40.4%
325
Bible is legends, history and teachings. 13.4%
9
19.7%
46
14.9%
29
24.2%
74
33.3%
1
19.8%
159
Other 1.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Bible is the Word of God, to be taken literally. 19.6%
28
44.0%
109
51.2%
105
43.6%
44
14.9%
15
37.7%
301
Bible is the Word of God, but not to be taken literally. 65.0%
93
45.6%
113
33.7%
69
25.7%
26
22.8%
23
40.6%
324
Bible is legends, history and teachings. 14.7%
21
8.5%
21
14.1%
29
27.7%
28
57.4%
58
19.7%
157
Other 0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
3.0%
3
1.3%
10
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Bible is the Word of God, to be taken literally. 37.0%
61
35.3%
95
36.8%
86
45.5%
61
33.3%
1
37.8%
304
Bible is the Word of God, but not to be taken literally. 38.2%
63
43.9%
118
40.6%
95
35.8%
48
33.3%
1
40.4%
325
Bible is legends, history and teachings. 23.0%
38
18.6%
50
20.9%
49
16.4%
22
33.3%
1
19.9%
160
Other 0.6%
1
1.5%
4
0.9%
2
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Bible is the Word of God, to be taken literally. 29.5%
155
63.1%
94
40.0%
18
45.5%
35
33.3%
2
37.9%
304
Bible is the Word of God, but not to be taken literally. 46.4%
244
25.5%
38
40.0%
18
31.2%
24
16.7%
1
40.5%
325
Bible is legends, history and teachings. 22.6%
119
10.1%
15
17.8%
8
19.5%
15
16.7%
1
19.7%
158
Other 1.1%
6
0.7%
1
2.2%
1
1.3%
1
16.7%
1
1.2%
10
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Bible is the Word of God, to be taken literally. 36.0%
130
35.9%
14
58.9%
33
39.5%
68
33.3%
58
37.8%
303
Bible is the Word of God, but not to be taken literally. 46.3%
167
38.5%
15
23.2%
13
37.8%
65
37.4%
65
40.5%
325
Bible is legends, history and teachings. 15.5%
56
23.1%
9
12.5%
7
22.1%
38
27.6%
48
19.7%
158
Other 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
1.2%
10
Don't know 0.3%
1
2.6%
1
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Bible is the Word of God, to be taken literally. 37.9%
91
38.6%
107
36.0%
80
32.7%
18
80.0%
8
37.8%
304
Bible is the Word of God, but not to be taken literally. 45.8%
110
38.6%
107
38.3%
85
40.0%
22
10.0%
1
40.4%
325
Bible is legends, history and teachings. 15.4%
37
21.3%
59
23.9%
53
18.2%
10
0.0%
0
19.8%
159
Other 0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
2
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Bible is the Word of God, to be taken literally. 51.5%
69
42.3%
52
44.1%
56
38.2%
68
20.8%
44
37.3%
289
Bible is the Word of God, but not to be taken literally. 25.4%
34
32.5%
40
40.2%
51
42.1%
75
53.8%
114
40.6%
314
Bible is legends, history and teachings. 21.6%
29
23.6%
29
14.2%
18
17.4%
31
23.6%
50
20.3%
157
Other 0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
2.2%
4
0.9%
2
1.2%
9
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774