Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SERV2

Over the past year, how often, if at all, did you attend religious services?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Two to three times a month
  4) About once a month
  5) Less than once a month
  6) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 154 19.1% 19.1% -1.31
Once a week 172 21.3% 40.4% -.76
Two to three times a month 124 15.4% 55.8% -.21
About once a month 75 9.3% 65.1% .35
Less than once a month 151 18.7% 83.9% .9
Never 125 15.5% 99.4% 1.45
Don't know 3 .4% 99.8% 2.56
Refused 2 .2% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 19.3%
65
19.0%
89
19.1%
154
Once a week 19.3%
65
22.9%
107
21.4%
172
Two to three times a month 12.5%
42
17.5%
82
15.4%
124
About once a month 8.9%
30
9.4%
44
9.2%
74
Less than once a month 21.4%
72
16.9%
79
18.8%
151
Never 18.4%
62
13.5%
63
15.5%
125
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
Refused 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 16.4%
11
19.7%
46
17.0%
33
20.6%
63
33.3%
1
19.2%
154
Once a week 16.4%
11
18.8%
44
27.8%
54
20.6%
63
0.0%
0
21.4%
172
Two to three times a month 11.9%
8
14.5%
34
12.4%
24
18.6%
57
33.3%
1
15.4%
124
About once a month 13.4%
9
11.5%
27
10.8%
21
5.6%
17
0.0%
0
9.2%
74
Less than once a month 17.9%
12
15.4%
36
19.1%
37
20.9%
64
33.3%
1
18.7%
150
Never 20.9%
14
18.8%
44
12.9%
25
13.7%
42
0.0%
0
15.5%
125
Don't know 3.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
More than once a week 16.8%
24
19.8%
49
24.4%
50
23.8%
24
5.0%
5
19.0%
152
Once a week 32.2%
46
25.8%
64
21.5%
44
14.9%
15
0.0%
0
21.2%
169
Two to three times a month 16.8%
24
20.2%
50
14.1%
29
15.8%
16
5.0%
5
15.5%
124
About once a month 14.0%
20
10.5%
26
7.8%
16
6.9%
7
5.9%
6
9.4%
75
Less than once a month 15.4%
22
14.5%
36
20.5%
42
21.8%
22
28.7%
29
18.9%
151
Never 4.9%
7
8.1%
20
11.2%
23
15.8%
16
55.4%
56
15.3%
122
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
More than once a week 13.9%
23
15.6%
42
23.9%
56
23.9%
32
33.3%
1
19.1%
154
Once a week 14.5%
24
22.3%
60
19.2%
45
31.3%
42
33.3%
1
21.4%
172
Two to three times a month 15.2%
25
15.6%
42
16.7%
39
13.4%
18
0.0%
0
15.4%
124
About once a month 12.7%
21
8.9%
24
8.5%
20
6.7%
9
0.0%
0
9.2%
74
Less than once a month 26.1%
43
19.0%
51
17.1%
40
11.9%
16
33.3%
1
18.8%
151
Never 17.6%
29
18.2%
49
14.1%
33
10.4%
14
0.0%
0
15.5%
125
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
More than once a week 13.1%
69
38.9%
58
11.1%
5
26.0%
20
33.3%
2
19.2%
154
Once a week 22.6%
119
18.8%
28
13.3%
6
23.4%
18
16.7%
1
21.4%
172
Two to three times a month 16.0%
84
16.8%
25
4.4%
2
15.6%
12
16.7%
1
15.4%
124
About once a month 8.9%
47
7.4%
11
20.0%
9
9.1%
7
0.0%
0
9.2%
74
Less than once a month 21.5%
113
11.4%
17
24.4%
11
10.4%
8
16.7%
1
18.7%
150
Never 17.3%
91
6.0%
9
26.7%
12
15.6%
12
0.0%
0
15.4%
124
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
More than once a week 23.3%
84
5.1%
2
30.4%
17
14.0%
24
14.9%
26
19.1%
153
Once a week 25.8%
93
15.4%
6
28.6%
16
16.9%
29
16.1%
28
21.4%
172
Two to three times a month 15.2%
55
20.5%
8
14.3%
8
16.9%
29
13.8%
24
15.5%
124
About once a month 9.4%
34
5.1%
2
7.1%
4
8.7%
15
10.9%
19
9.2%
74
Less than once a month 13.9%
50
35.9%
14
7.1%
4
23.3%
40
23.6%
41
18.6%
149
Never 11.9%
43
17.9%
7
7.1%
4
20.3%
35
20.7%
36
15.6%
125
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
More than once a week 16.7%
40
23.5%
65
14.4%
32
25.5%
14
30.0%
3
19.2%
154
Once a week 23.3%
56
20.9%
58
21.2%
47
16.4%
9
20.0%
2
21.4%
172
Two to three times a month 16.7%
40
15.9%
44
14.9%
33
9.1%
5
20.0%
2
15.4%
124
About once a month 10.0%
24
10.5%
29
8.1%
18
3.6%
2
10.0%
1
9.2%
74
Less than once a month 19.6%
47
15.9%
44
22.5%
50
16.4%
9
0.0%
0
18.7%
150
Never 13.8%
33
12.6%
35
18.5%
41
29.1%
16
0.0%
0
15.5%
125
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
More than once a week 18.7%
25
18.7%
23
20.5%
26
20.2%
36
17.5%
37
19.0%
147
Once a week 16.4%
22
19.5%
24
15.7%
20
28.1%
50
22.6%
48
21.2%
164
Two to three times a month 11.2%
15
17.9%
22
17.3%
22
13.5%
24
15.6%
33
15.0%
116
About once a month 11.9%
16
5.7%
7
10.2%
13
6.7%
12
11.3%
24
9.3%
72
Less than once a month 20.9%
28
18.7%
23
20.5%
26
19.1%
34
17.9%
38
19.3%
149
Never 19.4%
26
18.7%
23
15.7%
20
12.4%
22
15.1%
32
15.9%
123
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774