Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SERV3

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY HAD ATTENDED AT LEAST ONE RELIGIOUS SERVICE OVER THE PAST YEAR: Is there a particular place of worship where you usually attend religious services?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 539 79.1% 79.1% -.36
No 139 20.4% 99.6% 1.16
Refused 3 .4% 100% 11.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.2%
204
82.7%
335
79.3%
539
No 24.7%
68
17.3%
70
20.3%
138
Refused 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
405

680


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Yes 75.5%
40
74.7%
142
82.8%
140
81.4%
215
66.7%
2
79.4%
539
No 24.5%
13
24.7%
47
17.2%
29
17.8%
47
33.3%
1
20.2%
137
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
190
100.0%
169
100.0%
264
100.0%
3

679


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Yes 86.8%
118
86.4%
197
75.8%
138
75.3%
64
40.0%
18
79.1%
535
No 13.2%
18
13.2%
30
23.6%
43
24.7%
21
60.0%
27
20.6%
139
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
228
100.0%
182
100.0%
85
100.0%
45

676


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Yes 66.2%
90
78.6%
173
86.1%
173
84.2%
101
66.7%
2
79.3%
539
No 33.8%
46
20.9%
46
13.4%
27
15.0%
18
33.3%
1
20.3%
138
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
220
100.0%
201
100.0%
120
100.0%
3

680


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
341
84.3%
118
75.8%
25
78.5%
51
66.7%
4
79.4%
539
No 21.1%
92
15.7%
22
24.2%
8
21.5%
14
16.7%
1
20.2%
137
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
140
100.0%
33
100.0%
65
100.0%
6

679


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Yes 87.1%
277
53.1%
17
80.8%
42
75.2%
103
71.7%
99
79.5%
538
No 11.9%
38
46.9%
15
19.2%
10
24.8%
34
28.3%
39
20.1%
136
Refused 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
32
100.0%
52
100.0%
137
100.0%
138

677


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 81.2%
168
81.8%
198
75.1%
136
71.8%
28
90.0%
9
79.4%
539
No 18.4%
38
18.2%
44
24.3%
44
28.2%
11
0.0%
0
20.2%
137
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
242
100.0%
181
100.0%
39
100.0%
10

679


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Yes 70.4%
76
77.0%
77
80.4%
86
81.4%
127
82.8%
149
79.1%
515
No 29.6%
32
23.0%
23
19.6%
21
18.6%
29
16.1%
29
20.6%
134
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
100
100.0%
107
100.0%
156
100.0%
180

651