Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LEADERS1

How much would you say business leaders are doing to make Indianapolis a better place?
  1) A lot
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little
  4) Nothing at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 227 28.2% 28.2% -.94
A moderate amount 410 50.9% 79% -.04
A little 137 17% 96% .87
Nothing at all 17 2.1% 98.1% 1.77
Don't know 14 1.7% 99.9% 5.39
Refused 1 .1% 100% 6.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 29.7%
100
27.1%
127
28.2%
227
A moderate amount 49.3%
166
51.9%
243
50.8%
409
A little 16.3%
55
17.5%
82
17.0%
137
Nothing at all 3.0%
10
1.5%
7
2.1%
17
Don't know 1.5%
5
1.9%
9
1.7%
14
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
A lot 14.9%
10
22.2%
52
23.7%
46
38.2%
117
33.3%
1
28.1%
226
A moderate amount 44.8%
30
53.8%
126
54.1%
105
48.0%
147
33.3%
1
50.9%
409
A little 29.9%
20
18.4%
43
19.6%
38
11.4%
35
33.3%
1
17.0%
137
Nothing at all 9.0%
6
1.7%
4
2.1%
4
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
17
Don't know 1.5%
1
3.4%
8
0.5%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
A lot 35.0%
50
30.2%
75
27.3%
56
27.7%
28
15.8%
16
28.2%
225
A moderate amount 56.6%
81
52.0%
129
46.8%
96
43.6%
44
55.4%
56
50.9%
406
A little 7.0%
10
15.7%
39
20.0%
41
22.8%
23
21.8%
22
16.9%
135
Nothing at all 0.7%
1
1.2%
3
2.4%
5
5.0%
5
3.0%
3
2.1%
17
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.8%
2
2.9%
6
1.0%
1
4.0%
4
1.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
A lot 24.2%
40
25.3%
68
34.6%
81
27.6%
37
33.3%
1
28.2%
227
A moderate amount 48.5%
80
51.7%
139
49.6%
116
54.5%
73
33.3%
1
50.8%
409
A little 21.8%
36
19.0%
51
13.2%
31
14.2%
19
0.0%
0
17.0%
137
Nothing at all 3.0%
5
1.9%
5
1.3%
3
2.2%
3
33.3%
1
2.1%
17
Don't know 2.4%
4
1.9%
5
1.3%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
A lot 31.2%
164
19.5%
29
31.1%
14
23.4%
18
16.7%
1
28.1%
226
A moderate amount 52.5%
276
47.0%
70
48.9%
22
46.8%
36
66.7%
4
50.8%
408
A little 12.5%
66
28.2%
42
20.0%
9
24.7%
19
16.7%
1
17.1%
137
Nothing at all 1.5%
8
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
17
Don't know 2.3%
12
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
A lot 28.5%
103
28.2%
11
25.0%
14
30.2%
52
26.4%
46
28.2%
226
A moderate amount 52.6%
190
46.2%
18
60.7%
34
48.8%
84
47.7%
83
51.0%
409
A little 15.2%
55
20.5%
8
10.7%
6
17.4%
30
21.3%
37
17.0%
136
Nothing at all 1.7%
6
5.1%
2
1.8%
1
1.7%
3
2.3%
4
2.0%
16
Don't know 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.7%
3
2.3%
4
1.7%
14
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
A lot 37.1%
89
27.1%
75
23.4%
52
16.4%
9
10.0%
1
28.1%
226
A moderate amount 48.8%
117
49.1%
136
54.5%
121
52.7%
29
60.0%
6
50.9%
409
A little 12.9%
31
19.9%
55
18.5%
41
16.4%
9
10.0%
1
17.0%
137
Nothing at all 1.3%
3
1.1%
3
2.3%
5
9.1%
5
10.0%
1
2.1%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.5%
7
1.4%
3
5.5%
3
10.0%
1
1.7%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
A lot 19.4%
26
23.6%
29
23.6%
30
29.2%
52
40.1%
85
28.7%
222
A moderate amount 42.5%
57
55.3%
68
61.4%
78
52.2%
93
45.3%
96
50.6%
392
A little 30.6%
41
14.6%
18
11.8%
15
16.3%
29
11.8%
25
16.5%
128
Nothing at all 4.5%
6
3.3%
4
2.4%
3
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
2.2%
17
Don't know 3.0%
4
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.9%
4
1.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774