Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SERV4

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY HAD A PARTICULAR PLACE OF WORSHIP WHERE THEY USUALLY ATTEND RELIGIOUS SERVICES: Is this place of worship located inside or outside of your neighborhood?
  1) Inside
  2) Outside
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inside 248 46% 46% -.86
Outside 289 53.6% 99.6% .67
Don't know 1 .2% 99.8% 9.83
Refused 1 .2% 100% 11.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inside 51.0%
104
43.0%
144
46.0%
248
Outside 49.0%
100
56.4%
189
53.6%
289
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
335

539


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Inside 42.5%
17
45.1%
64
50.7%
71
44.2%
95
50.0%
1
46.0%
248
Outside 57.5%
23
54.2%
77
49.3%
69
55.3%
119
50.0%
1
53.6%
289
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
142
100.0%
140
100.0%
215
100.0%
2

539


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Inside 63.6%
75
45.2%
89
40.6%
56
31.3%
20
38.9%
7
46.2%
247
Outside 36.4%
43
53.8%
106
59.4%
82
68.8%
44
61.1%
11
53.5%
286
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
197
100.0%
138
100.0%
64
100.0%
18

535


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Inside 34.4%
31
44.5%
77
50.3%
87
50.5%
51
100.0%
2
46.0%
248
Outside 65.6%
59
55.5%
96
48.6%
84
49.5%
50
0.0%
0
53.6%
289
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
173
100.0%
173
100.0%
101
100.0%
2

539


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Inside 50.1%
171
35.6%
42
44.0%
11
43.1%
22
50.0%
2
46.0%
248
Outside 49.6%
169
64.4%
76
56.0%
14
54.9%
28
50.0%
2
53.6%
289
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
118
100.0%
25
100.0%
51
100.0%
4

539


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Inside 51.6%
143
29.4%
5
52.4%
22
36.9%
38
40.4%
40
46.1%
248
Outside 48.0%
133
70.6%
12
47.6%
20
63.1%
65
58.6%
58
53.5%
288
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
17
100.0%
42
100.0%
103
100.0%
99

538


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Inside 48.8%
82
42.9%
85
43.4%
59
60.7%
17
55.6%
5
46.0%
248
Outside 50.6%
85
56.6%
112
56.6%
77
39.3%
11
44.4%
4
53.6%
289
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
198
100.0%
136
100.0%
28
100.0%
9

539


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Inside 42.1%
32
41.6%
32
47.7%
41
42.5%
54
53.7%
80
46.4%
239
Outside 57.9%
44
58.4%
45
52.3%
45
57.5%
73
45.0%
67
53.2%
274
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
77
100.0%
86
100.0%
127
100.0%
149

515