Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SERV5

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY HAD A PARTICULAR PLACE OF WORSHIP WHERE THEY USUALLY ATTEND RELIGIOUS SERVICES: What is your usual method of travel for getting to this place of worship when you do attend?
  1) Car (driving)
  2) Walking
  3) Private bus arranged by the place of worship
  4) Public transportation (city bus, Indygo)
  5) Something else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Car (driving) 499 92.6% 92.6% -.23
Walking 27 5% 97.6% 1.53
Private bus arranged by the place of worship 2 .4% 98% 3.29
Public transportation (city bus, Indygo) 4 .7% 98.7% 5.05
Something else 7 1.3% 100% 6.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Car (driving) 91.7%
187
93.1%
312
92.6%
499
Walking 6.4%
13
4.2%
14
5.0%
27
Private bus arranged by the place of worship 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
Public transportation (city bus, Indygo) 1.0%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
4
Something else 1.0%
2
1.5%
5
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
335

539


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Car (driving) 90.0%
36
94.4%
134
92.1%
129
92.1%
198
100.0%
2
92.6%
499
Walking 5.0%
2
2.1%
3
6.4%
9
6.0%
13
0.0%
0
5.0%
27
Private bus arranged by the place of worship 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Public transportation (city bus, Indygo) 2.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Something else 2.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.7%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
142
100.0%
140
100.0%
215
100.0%
2

539


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Car (driving) 89.8%
106
93.9%
185
97.1%
134
87.5%
56
77.8%
14
92.5%
495
Walking 8.5%
10
4.6%
9
2.9%
4
1.6%
1
16.7%
3
5.0%
27
Private bus arranged by the place of worship 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Public transportation (city bus, Indygo) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Something else 1.7%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.6%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
197
100.0%
138
100.0%
64
100.0%
18

535


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Car (driving) 90.0%
81
91.9%
159
92.5%
160
96.0%
97
100.0%
2
92.6%
499
Walking 5.6%
5
5.8%
10
5.8%
10
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
27
Private bus arranged by the place of worship 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Public transportation (city bus, Indygo) 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Something else 3.3%
3
1.2%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
173
100.0%
173
100.0%
101
100.0%
2

539


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Car (driving) 92.7%
316
92.4%
109
100.0%
25
92.2%
47
50.0%
2
92.6%
499
Walking 5.6%
19
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
25.0%
1
5.0%
27
Private bus arranged by the place of worship 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Public transportation (city bus, Indygo) 0.6%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Something else 1.2%
4
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
118
100.0%
25
100.0%
51
100.0%
4

539


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Car (driving) 96.8%
268
94.1%
16
88.1%
37
89.3%
92
85.9%
85
92.6%
498
Walking 2.9%
8
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
7.8%
8
8.1%
8
5.0%
27
Private bus arranged by the place of worship 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
Public transportation (city bus, Indygo) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
0.7%
4
Something else 0.4%
1
5.9%
1
2.4%
1
2.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
17
100.0%
42
100.0%
103
100.0%
99

538


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Car (driving) 95.8%
161
91.9%
182
89.7%
122
89.3%
25
100.0%
9
92.6%
499
Walking 3.0%
5
5.1%
10
6.6%
9
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
27
Private bus arranged by the place of worship 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Public transportation (city bus, Indygo) 0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Something else 0.6%
1
1.5%
3
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
198
100.0%
136
100.0%
28
100.0%
9

539


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Car (driving) 78.9%
60
96.1%
74
94.2%
81
92.9%
118
95.3%
142
92.2%
475
Walking 11.8%
9
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
6.3%
8
4.7%
7
5.2%
27
Private bus arranged by the place of worship 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Public transportation (city bus, Indygo) 3.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Something else 3.9%
3
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
77
100.0%
86
100.0%
127
100.0%
149

515