Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CLASS2

Over the past year, how often, if at all, did you attend religious education classes, talks or other religious programs?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Two to three times a month
  4) About once a month
  5) Less than once a month
  6) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 79 9.8% 9.8% -1.89
Once a week 96 11.9% 21.7% -1.32
Two to three times a month 79 9.8% 31.5% -.74
About once a month 84 10.4% 41.9% -.17
Less than once a month 200 24.8% 66.7% .4
Never 262 32.5% 99.3% .97
Don't know 4 .5% 99.8% 2.12
Refused 2 .2% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 9.8%
33
9.8%
46
9.8%
79
Once a week 8.9%
30
14.1%
66
11.9%
96
Two to three times a month 9.2%
31
10.3%
48
9.8%
79
About once a month 7.4%
25
12.6%
59
10.4%
84
Less than once a month 26.1%
88
23.7%
111
24.7%
199
Never 37.1%
125
29.3%
137
32.5%
262
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 11.9%
8
9.8%
23
9.3%
18
9.8%
30
0.0%
0
9.8%
79
Once a week 10.4%
7
15.0%
35
12.4%
24
9.8%
30
0.0%
0
11.9%
96
Two to three times a month 10.4%
7
9.0%
21
10.8%
21
9.5%
29
33.3%
1
9.8%
79
About once a month 11.9%
8
8.5%
20
13.4%
26
9.8%
30
0.0%
0
10.4%
84
Less than once a month 16.4%
11
22.6%
53
24.7%
48
27.8%
85
33.3%
1
24.6%
198
Never 34.3%
23
34.6%
81
28.9%
56
33.0%
101
33.3%
1
32.6%
262
Don't know 4.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
More than once a week 2.1%
3
12.1%
30
15.6%
32
11.9%
12
1.0%
1
9.8%
78
Once a week 7.0%
10
16.5%
41
14.1%
29
14.9%
15
1.0%
1
12.0%
96
Two to three times a month 4.2%
6
12.9%
32
9.3%
19
15.8%
16
5.0%
5
9.8%
78
About once a month 12.6%
18
9.7%
24
14.6%
30
6.9%
7
4.0%
4
10.4%
83
Less than once a month 36.4%
52
22.2%
55
27.3%
56
18.8%
19
16.8%
17
24.9%
199
Never 37.1%
53
25.8%
64
18.0%
37
31.7%
32
71.3%
72
32.3%
258
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
More than once a week 6.1%
10
8.9%
24
12.8%
30
10.4%
14
33.3%
1
9.8%
79
Once a week 9.1%
15
11.5%
31
12.0%
28
16.4%
22
0.0%
0
11.9%
96
Two to three times a month 11.5%
19
7.4%
20
10.3%
24
11.9%
16
0.0%
0
9.8%
79
About once a month 8.5%
14
13.0%
35
9.4%
22
9.7%
13
0.0%
0
10.4%
84
Less than once a month 26.1%
43
28.6%
77
22.2%
52
20.1%
27
0.0%
0
24.7%
199
Never 38.2%
63
30.1%
81
32.9%
77
29.1%
39
66.7%
2
32.5%
262
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
More than once a week 5.5%
29
22.8%
34
11.1%
5
14.3%
11
0.0%
0
9.8%
79
Once a week 10.1%
53
18.8%
28
6.7%
3
14.3%
11
16.7%
1
12.0%
96
Two to three times a month 7.6%
40
14.1%
21
4.4%
2
20.8%
16
0.0%
0
9.8%
79
About once a month 10.1%
53
12.1%
18
11.1%
5
9.1%
7
16.7%
1
10.5%
84
Less than once a month 30.4%
160
14.1%
21
13.3%
6
11.7%
9
33.3%
2
24.7%
198
Never 35.6%
187
17.4%
26
53.3%
24
29.9%
23
16.7%
1
32.5%
261
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
More than once a week 12.5%
45
5.1%
2
12.5%
7
8.1%
14
6.3%
11
9.9%
79
Once a week 12.7%
46
10.3%
4
19.6%
11
9.9%
17
10.3%
18
12.0%
96
Two to three times a month 9.7%
35
12.8%
5
8.9%
5
8.1%
14
11.5%
20
9.9%
79
About once a month 11.4%
41
2.6%
1
14.3%
8
9.3%
16
10.3%
18
10.5%
84
Less than once a month 24.4%
88
28.2%
11
16.1%
9
24.4%
42
27.0%
47
24.6%
197
Never 28.8%
104
38.5%
15
26.8%
15
39.5%
68
34.5%
60
32.7%
262
Don't know 0.3%
1
2.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
More than once a week 8.3%
20
13.7%
38
5.9%
13
10.9%
6
20.0%
2
9.8%
79
Once a week 12.1%
29
12.6%
35
11.7%
26
7.3%
4
20.0%
2
11.9%
96
Two to three times a month 9.6%
23
10.8%
30
9.0%
20
10.9%
6
0.0%
0
9.8%
79
About once a month 10.0%
24
10.5%
29
10.8%
24
12.7%
7
0.0%
0
10.4%
84
Less than once a month 26.3%
63
19.5%
54
29.3%
65
21.8%
12
40.0%
4
24.6%
198
Never 33.8%
81
31.8%
88
33.3%
74
34.5%
19
0.0%
0
32.6%
262
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
10.0%
1
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
More than once a week 10.4%
14
8.9%
11
11.8%
15
10.7%
19
7.1%
15
9.6%
74
Once a week 12.7%
17
13.0%
16
11.0%
14
14.6%
26
8.5%
18
11.8%
91
Two to three times a month 9.0%
12
14.6%
18
7.9%
10
11.2%
20
8.5%
18
10.1%
78
About once a month 10.4%
14
10.6%
13
12.6%
16
9.6%
17
9.4%
20
10.3%
80
Less than once a month 17.9%
24
18.7%
23
28.3%
36
28.7%
51
26.9%
57
24.7%
191
Never 38.8%
52
34.1%
42
28.3%
36
24.7%
44
39.2%
83
33.2%
257
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774