Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


REL6A

Over the past year, did you donate money to any charitable organizations?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 649 80.5% 80.5% -.38
No 155 19.2% 99.8% 1.42
Refused 2 .2% 100% 14.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 82.8%
279
78.8%
369
80.5%
648
No 16.9%
57
20.9%
98
19.3%
155
Refused 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Yes 53.7%
36
69.7%
163
86.1%
167
91.5%
280
66.7%
2
80.6%
648
No 46.3%
31
29.5%
69
13.9%
27
8.5%
26
33.3%
1
19.2%
154
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
132
88.7%
220
76.1%
156
64.4%
65
68.3%
69
80.5%
642
No 7.7%
11
10.9%
27
23.4%
48
35.6%
36
31.7%
32
19.3%
154
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Yes 64.2%
106
82.2%
221
85.5%
200
88.1%
118
100.0%
3
80.5%
648
No 35.8%
59
17.5%
47
14.5%
34
11.2%
15
0.0%
0
19.3%
155
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 85.0%
447
70.5%
105
68.9%
31
77.9%
60
83.3%
5
80.7%
648
No 14.8%
78
29.5%
44
31.1%
14
22.1%
17
0.0%
0
19.1%
153
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Yes 85.6%
309
69.2%
27
80.4%
45
80.2%
138
73.0%
127
80.5%
646
No 13.9%
50
30.8%
12
19.6%
11
19.8%
34
27.0%
47
19.2%
154
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 88.3%
212
78.3%
217
77.0%
171
72.7%
40
80.0%
8
80.6%
648
No 11.7%
28
21.7%
60
22.5%
50
27.3%
15
10.0%
1
19.2%
154
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Yes 62.7%
84
68.3%
84
79.5%
101
88.2%
157
93.4%
198
80.6%
624
No 37.3%
50
30.9%
38
20.5%
26
11.8%
21
6.6%
14
19.3%
149
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774