Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


REL6B

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY HAD DONATED MONEY TO A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION IN THE PAST YEAR: Were any of these charitable organizations religiously affiliated?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 449 69.2% 69.2% -.44
No 193 29.7% 98.9% .74
Don't know 6 .9% 99.8% 7.86
Refused 1 .2% 100% 9.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
197
68.3%
252
69.3%
449
No 28.3%
79
30.6%
113
29.6%
192
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.1%
4
0.9%
6
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
369

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
25
69.9%
114
68.3%
114
69.6%
195
50.0%
1
69.3%
449
No 27.8%
10
28.8%
47
31.7%
53
28.9%
81
50.0%
1
29.6%
192
Don't know 2.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
163
100.0%
167
100.0%
280
100.0%
2

648


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
109
72.7%
160
67.9%
106
56.9%
37
47.8%
33
69.3%
445
No 16.7%
22
26.4%
58
30.8%
48
41.5%
27
50.7%
35
29.6%
190
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
1.5%
1
1.4%
1
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
220
100.0%
156
100.0%
65
100.0%
69

642


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
67
67.4%
149
70.0%
140
76.3%
90
100.0%
3
69.3%
449
No 34.9%
37
31.2%
69
29.5%
59
22.9%
27
0.0%
0
29.6%
192
Don't know 1.9%
2
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
221
100.0%
200
100.0%
118
100.0%
3

648


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
311
70.5%
74
67.7%
21
66.7%
40
60.0%
3
69.3%
449
No 29.5%
132
28.6%
30
32.3%
10
30.0%
18
40.0%
2
29.6%
192
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
105
100.0%
31
100.0%
60
100.0%
5

648


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Yes 78.0%
241
44.4%
12
75.6%
34
60.9%
84
59.8%
76
69.2%
447
No 21.0%
65
55.6%
15
24.4%
11
37.7%
52
38.6%
49
29.7%
192
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
27
100.0%
45
100.0%
138
100.0%
127

646


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 71.7%
152
67.3%
146
66.7%
114
72.5%
29
100.0%
8
69.3%
449
No 26.9%
57
31.8%
69
32.7%
56
25.0%
10
0.0%
0
29.6%
192
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
217
100.0%
171
100.0%
40
100.0%
8

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Yes 64.3%
54
67.9%
57
67.3%
68
68.2%
107
71.2%
141
68.4%
427
No 33.3%
28
31.0%
26
31.7%
32
31.8%
50
27.3%
54
30.4%
190
Don't know 2.4%
2
1.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
84
100.0%
101
100.0%
157
100.0%
198

624