Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


REL7

Overall, how religious or spiritual would you say you are? Would you say:
  1) Very religious
  2) Somewhat religious
  3) Not too religious
  4) Not at all religious
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very religious 324 40.2% 40.2% -.87
Somewhat religious 372 46.2% 86.4% .21
Not too religious 73 9.1% 95.4% 1.3
Not at all religious 33 4.1% 99.5% 2.39
Don't know 1 .1% 99.6% 6.73
Refused 3 .4% 100% 7.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very religious 34.7%
117
44.2%
207
40.2%
324
Somewhat religious 44.5%
150
47.2%
221
46.1%
371
Not too religious 13.4%
45
6.0%
28
9.1%
73
Not at all religious 6.5%
22
2.4%
11
4.1%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Very religious 40.3%
27
36.3%
85
42.8%
83
41.8%
128
33.3%
1
40.3%
324
Somewhat religious 43.3%
29
48.7%
114
46.9%
91
44.1%
135
33.3%
1
46.0%
370
Not too religious 7.5%
5
10.3%
24
7.2%
14
9.5%
29
33.3%
1
9.1%
73
Not at all religious 7.5%
5
4.3%
10
3.1%
6
3.9%
12
0.0%
0
4.1%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 1.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Very religious 32.9%
47
48.4%
120
42.9%
88
48.5%
49
17.8%
18
40.4%
322
Somewhat religious 60.8%
87
44.0%
109
45.4%
93
42.6%
43
36.6%
37
46.2%
369
Not too religious 6.3%
9
6.5%
16
11.2%
23
5.9%
6
18.8%
19
9.1%
73
Not at all religious 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
25.7%
26
3.8%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Very religious 26.1%
43
38.3%
103
45.3%
106
52.2%
70
66.7%
2
40.2%
324
Somewhat religious 52.7%
87
50.6%
136
41.9%
98
37.3%
50
0.0%
0
46.1%
371
Not too religious 12.1%
20
8.6%
23
8.5%
20
7.5%
10
0.0%
0
9.1%
73
Not at all religious 9.1%
15
2.2%
6
3.4%
8
2.2%
3
33.3%
1
4.1%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very religious 36.9%
194
52.3%
78
31.1%
14
44.2%
34
66.7%
4
40.3%
324
Somewhat religious 48.3%
254
38.9%
58
51.1%
23
44.2%
34
16.7%
1
46.1%
370
Not too religious 9.9%
52
6.0%
9
11.1%
5
9.1%
7
0.0%
0
9.1%
73
Not at all religious 4.6%
24
2.7%
4
6.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Very religious 46.5%
168
30.8%
12
60.7%
34
35.5%
61
27.6%
48
40.3%
323
Somewhat religious 44.0%
159
51.3%
20
28.6%
16
51.2%
88
50.0%
87
46.1%
370
Not too religious 7.5%
27
10.3%
4
5.4%
3
9.3%
16
12.6%
22
9.0%
72
Not at all religious 1.1%
4
7.7%
3
3.6%
2
4.1%
7
9.8%
17
4.1%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very religious 41.3%
99
41.2%
114
37.8%
84
38.2%
21
60.0%
6
40.3%
324
Somewhat religious 48.8%
117
43.7%
121
46.4%
103
49.1%
27
20.0%
2
46.0%
370
Not too religious 7.5%
18
10.8%
30
9.5%
21
5.5%
3
10.0%
1
9.1%
73
Not at all religious 2.5%
6
4.0%
11
5.4%
12
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Very religious 40.3%
54
35.0%
43
34.6%
44
46.1%
82
40.1%
85
39.8%
308
Somewhat religious 40.3%
54
49.6%
61
55.9%
71
46.6%
83
42.9%
91
46.5%
360
Not too religious 11.9%
16
9.8%
12
6.3%
8
5.1%
9
11.8%
25
9.0%
70
Not at all religious 7.5%
10
5.7%
7
3.1%
4
1.7%
3
4.2%
9
4.3%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774