Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DECIDE1

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY ARE VERY, SOMEWHAT, OR NOT TOO RELIGIOUS OR SPIRITUAL: How important to you is using religious or spiritual beliefs to make financial decisions?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 239 30.9% 30.9% -1.17
Somewhat important 212 27.4% 58.3% -.29
Not too important 151 19.5% 77.9% .59
Not at all important 171 22.1% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 24.4%
77
35.4%
162
31.0%
239
Somewhat important 27.0%
85
27.8%
127
27.5%
212
Not too important 22.2%
70
17.7%
81
19.6%
151
Not at all important 26.3%
83
19.0%
87
22.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
457

772


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Very important 43.5%
27
32.1%
72
34.0%
64
25.5%
75
33.3%
1
31.0%
239
Somewhat important 33.9%
21
25.9%
58
26.6%
50
27.9%
82
33.3%
1
27.5%
212
Not too important 9.7%
6
20.1%
45
17.6%
33
22.8%
67
0.0%
0
19.6%
151
Not at all important 12.9%
8
21.9%
49
21.8%
41
23.8%
70
33.3%
1
21.9%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
224
100.0%
188
100.0%
294
100.0%
3

771


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Very important 16.8%
24
38.6%
95
36.1%
74
38.4%
38
9.3%
7
31.0%
238
Somewhat important 27.3%
39
26.8%
66
27.3%
56
32.3%
32
21.3%
16
27.2%
209
Not too important 30.1%
43
15.9%
39
20.0%
41
11.1%
11
22.7%
17
19.7%
151
Not at all important 25.9%
37
18.7%
46
16.6%
34
18.2%
18
46.7%
35
22.1%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
246
100.0%
205
100.0%
99
100.0%
75

768


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Very important 24.0%
36
28.5%
75
31.4%
71
42.7%
56
50.0%
1
31.0%
239
Somewhat important 22.7%
34
28.9%
76
30.1%
68
26.0%
34
0.0%
0
27.5%
212
Not too important 26.7%
40
20.9%
55
17.3%
39
13.0%
17
0.0%
0
19.6%
151
Not at all important 26.7%
40
21.7%
57
21.2%
48
18.3%
24
50.0%
1
22.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
131
100.0%
2

772


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very important 22.9%
115
55.2%
80
21.4%
9
42.1%
32
50.0%
3
31.0%
239
Somewhat important 29.5%
148
28.3%
41
23.8%
10
15.8%
12
16.7%
1
27.5%
212
Not too important 22.7%
114
9.7%
14
21.4%
9
17.1%
13
16.7%
1
19.6%
151
Not at all important 24.9%
125
6.9%
10
33.3%
14
25.0%
19
16.7%
1
21.9%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
145
100.0%
42
100.0%
76
100.0%
6

771


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Very important 33.3%
119
16.7%
6
48.1%
26
26.1%
43
28.0%
44
30.9%
238
Somewhat important 28.9%
103
22.2%
8
27.8%
15
27.3%
45
25.5%
40
27.4%
211
Not too important 16.2%
58
27.8%
10
9.3%
5
26.1%
43
22.3%
35
19.6%
151
Not at all important 21.6%
77
33.3%
12
14.8%
8
20.6%
34
24.2%
38
22.0%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
36
100.0%
54
100.0%
165
100.0%
157

769


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very important 27.4%
64
38.0%
101
24.3%
51
35.3%
18
50.0%
5
31.0%
239
Somewhat important 26.5%
62
27.1%
72
29.0%
61
25.5%
13
40.0%
4
27.5%
212
Not too important 21.4%
50
16.9%
45
19.5%
41
29.4%
15
0.0%
0
19.6%
151
Not at all important 24.8%
58
18.0%
48
27.1%
57
9.8%
5
10.0%
1
21.9%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
51
100.0%
10

771


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Very important 39.5%
49
40.5%
47
32.5%
40
28.0%
49
21.2%
43
30.8%
228
Somewhat important 29.0%
36
22.4%
26
28.5%
35
29.1%
51
27.6%
56
27.5%
204
Not too important 13.7%
17
16.4%
19
22.0%
27
22.3%
39
20.7%
42
19.4%
144
Not at all important 17.7%
22
20.7%
24
17.1%
21
20.6%
36
30.5%
62
22.3%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
116
100.0%
123
100.0%
175
100.0%
203

741