Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DECIDE2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY ARE VERY, SOMEWHAT, OR NOT TOO RELIGIOUS OR SPIRITUAL: How important to you is using religious or spiritual beliefs to form your opinions on political issues?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 228 29.5% 29.5% -1.12
Somewhat important 299 38.7% 68.2% -.17
Not too important 135 17.5% 85.6% .78
Not at all important 109 14.1% 99.7% 1.73
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 5.52
Refused 1 .1% 100% 6.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 26.0%
82
31.9%
146
29.5%
228
Somewhat important 37.8%
119
39.2%
179
38.6%
298
Not too important 17.8%
56
17.3%
79
17.5%
135
Not at all important 17.8%
56
11.6%
53
14.1%
109
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
457

772


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Very important 24.2%
15
29.5%
66
33.5%
63
28.2%
83
33.3%
1
29.6%
228
Somewhat important 48.4%
30
37.5%
84
36.2%
68
38.8%
114
33.3%
1
38.5%
297
Not too important 4.8%
3
20.1%
45
13.8%
26
20.4%
60
33.3%
1
17.5%
135
Not at all important 22.6%
14
12.5%
28
16.5%
31
12.2%
36
0.0%
0
14.1%
109
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
224
100.0%
188
100.0%
294
100.0%
3

771


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Very important 25.2%
36
36.6%
90
31.7%
65
28.3%
28
12.0%
9
29.7%
228
Somewhat important 40.6%
58
37.0%
91
43.9%
90
33.3%
33
30.7%
23
38.4%
295
Not too important 23.1%
33
14.2%
35
13.7%
28
17.2%
17
28.0%
21
17.4%
134
Not at all important 11.2%
16
11.8%
29
10.2%
21
21.2%
21
29.3%
22
14.2%
109
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
246
100.0%
205
100.0%
99
100.0%
75

768


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Very important 28.0%
42
27.0%
71
32.3%
73
31.3%
41
50.0%
1
29.5%
228
Somewhat important 41.3%
62
40.7%
107
35.4%
80
37.4%
49
0.0%
0
38.6%
298
Not too important 20.7%
31
19.0%
50
14.6%
33
15.3%
20
50.0%
1
17.5%
135
Not at all important 10.0%
15
12.9%
34
17.7%
40
15.3%
20
0.0%
0
14.1%
109
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
131
100.0%
2

772


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very important 25.9%
130
39.3%
57
21.4%
9
36.8%
28
66.7%
4
29.6%
228
Somewhat important 39.2%
197
36.6%
53
42.9%
18
38.2%
29
0.0%
0
38.5%
297
Not too important 19.3%
97
14.5%
21
19.0%
8
10.5%
8
16.7%
1
17.5%
135
Not at all important 15.3%
77
9.7%
14
16.7%
7
14.5%
11
0.0%
0
14.1%
109
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
145
100.0%
42
100.0%
76
100.0%
6

771


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Very important 33.1%
118
16.7%
6
37.0%
20
25.5%
42
26.1%
41
29.5%
227
Somewhat important 38.4%
137
36.1%
13
42.6%
23
39.4%
65
37.6%
59
38.6%
297
Not too important 16.5%
59
25.0%
9
7.4%
4
14.5%
24
24.8%
39
17.6%
135
Not at all important 11.5%
41
22.2%
8
13.0%
7
20.6%
34
11.5%
18
14.0%
108
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
36
100.0%
54
100.0%
165
100.0%
157

769


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very important 31.6%
74
30.1%
80
25.2%
53
33.3%
17
40.0%
4
29.6%
228
Somewhat important 39.3%
92
39.5%
105
37.1%
78
37.3%
19
30.0%
3
38.5%
297
Not too important 19.2%
45
14.7%
39
18.6%
39
21.6%
11
10.0%
1
17.5%
135
Not at all important 9.8%
23
15.4%
41
19.0%
40
7.8%
4
10.0%
1
14.1%
109
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
51
100.0%
10

771


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Very important 35.5%
44
28.4%
33
26.0%
32
34.9%
61
24.6%
50
29.7%
220
Somewhat important 33.1%
41
44.0%
51
39.0%
48
37.7%
66
38.9%
79
38.5%
285
Not too important 14.5%
18
12.9%
15
23.6%
29
16.0%
28
19.7%
40
17.5%
130
Not at all important 16.9%
21
14.7%
17
11.4%
14
10.9%
19
16.7%
34
14.2%
105
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
116
100.0%
123
100.0%
175
100.0%
203

741