Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LEADERS2

How much would you say elected government officials are doing to make Indianapolis a better place?
  1) A lot
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little
  4) Nothing at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 168 20.8% 20.8% -1.26
A moderate amount 414 51.4% 72.2% -.16
A little 187 23.2% 95.4% .95
Nothing at all 32 4% 99.4% 2.05
Don't know 4 .5% 99.9% 6.47
Refused 1 .1% 100% 7.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 21.1%
71
20.7%
97
20.9%
168
A moderate amount 49.0%
165
53.2%
249
51.4%
414
A little 24.9%
84
21.8%
102
23.1%
186
Nothing at all 4.5%
15
3.6%
17
4.0%
32
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
A lot 16.4%
11
16.7%
39
17.5%
34
27.1%
83
33.3%
1
20.9%
168
A moderate amount 40.3%
27
53.8%
126
54.1%
105
50.3%
154
33.3%
1
51.4%
413
A little 35.8%
24
24.8%
58
21.6%
42
19.9%
61
33.3%
1
23.1%
186
Nothing at all 7.5%
5
3.8%
9
5.7%
11
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
A lot 25.2%
36
25.8%
64
13.2%
27
19.8%
20
19.8%
20
20.9%
167
A moderate amount 52.4%
75
49.6%
123
57.6%
118
48.5%
49
44.6%
45
51.4%
410
A little 21.0%
30
21.8%
54
21.5%
44
24.8%
25
31.7%
32
23.2%
185
Nothing at all 1.4%
2
2.8%
7
6.3%
13
5.9%
6
4.0%
4
4.0%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
A lot 12.1%
20
20.1%
54
27.4%
64
22.4%
30
0.0%
0
20.9%
168
A moderate amount 57.0%
94
53.2%
143
44.9%
105
52.2%
70
66.7%
2
51.4%
414
A little 26.1%
43
21.9%
59
23.9%
56
20.9%
28
0.0%
0
23.1%
186
Nothing at all 4.2%
7
4.5%
12
3.4%
8
3.0%
4
33.3%
1
4.0%
32
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
A lot 24.0%
126
13.4%
20
13.3%
6
19.5%
15
16.7%
1
20.9%
168
A moderate amount 51.3%
270
53.0%
79
51.1%
23
50.6%
39
33.3%
2
51.4%
413
A little 21.7%
114
24.8%
37
26.7%
12
26.0%
20
33.3%
2
23.0%
185
Nothing at all 2.5%
13
7.4%
11
8.9%
4
3.9%
3
16.7%
1
4.0%
32
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
A lot 23.3%
84
20.5%
8
23.2%
13
17.4%
30
19.0%
33
20.9%
168
A moderate amount 50.4%
182
56.4%
22
50.0%
28
52.3%
90
51.7%
90
51.4%
412
A little 23.0%
83
12.8%
5
21.4%
12
26.2%
45
23.6%
41
23.2%
186
Nothing at all 2.2%
8
10.3%
4
5.4%
3
4.1%
7
5.2%
9
3.9%
31
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
4
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
A lot 26.7%
64
18.8%
52
19.8%
44
12.7%
7
10.0%
1
20.9%
168
A moderate amount 53.8%
129
55.6%
154
46.4%
103
40.0%
22
50.0%
5
51.4%
413
A little 16.3%
39
22.7%
63
28.4%
63
34.5%
19
20.0%
2
23.1%
186
Nothing at all 2.9%
7
2.2%
6
5.4%
12
9.1%
5
20.0%
2
4.0%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
A lot 14.2%
19
21.1%
26
18.1%
23
18.5%
33
29.2%
62
21.1%
163
A moderate amount 44.8%
60
49.6%
61
58.3%
74
55.6%
99
49.5%
105
51.6%
399
A little 34.3%
46
23.6%
29
18.1%
23
23.6%
42
17.9%
38
23.0%
178
Nothing at all 6.0%
8
4.9%
6
4.7%
6
2.2%
4
2.4%
5
3.7%
29
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774