Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DECIDE3

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY ARE VERY, SOMEWHAT, OR NOT TOO RELIGIOUS OR SPIRITUAL: How important to you is using religious or spiritual beliefs in making decisions about family or children?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 491 63.5% 63.5% -.63
Somewhat important 230 29.8% 93.3% .72
Not too important 29 3.8% 97% 2.07
Not at all important 22 2.8% 99.9% 3.42
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 8.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 55.6%
175
68.9%
315
63.5%
490
Somewhat important 35.6%
112
25.8%
118
29.8%
230
Not too important 5.4%
17
2.6%
12
3.8%
29
Not at all important 3.5%
11
2.4%
11
2.8%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
457

772


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Very important 75.8%
47
63.4%
142
66.5%
125
59.2%
174
66.7%
2
63.6%
490
Somewhat important 21.0%
13
31.3%
70
26.1%
49
33.0%
97
0.0%
0
29.7%
229
Not too important 0.0%
0
2.7%
6
2.7%
5
5.8%
17
33.3%
1
3.8%
29
Not at all important 3.2%
2
2.7%
6
4.3%
8
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
224
100.0%
188
100.0%
294
100.0%
3

771


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Very important 62.2%
89
69.5%
171
69.3%
142
64.6%
64
30.7%
23
63.7%
489
Somewhat important 35.0%
50
25.6%
63
25.9%
53
30.3%
30
41.3%
31
29.6%
227
Not too important 1.4%
2
2.4%
6
4.4%
9
3.0%
3
12.0%
9
3.8%
29
Not at all important 1.4%
2
2.0%
5
0.5%
1
2.0%
2
16.0%
12
2.9%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
246
100.0%
205
100.0%
99
100.0%
75

768


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Very important 60.7%
91
63.1%
166
62.4%
141
69.5%
91
50.0%
1
63.5%
490
Somewhat important 33.3%
50
30.8%
81
30.5%
69
22.1%
29
50.0%
1
29.8%
230
Not too important 4.7%
7
3.8%
10
3.5%
8
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
29
Not at all important 1.3%
2
2.3%
6
3.1%
7
5.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
131
100.0%
2

772


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very important 61.0%
306
73.8%
107
54.8%
23
65.8%
50
66.7%
4
63.6%
490
Somewhat important 31.5%
158
22.8%
33
35.7%
15
27.6%
21
33.3%
2
29.7%
229
Not too important 3.8%
19
2.8%
4
7.1%
3
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
29
Not at all important 3.6%
18
0.7%
1
2.4%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
22
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
145
100.0%
42
100.0%
76
100.0%
6

771


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Very important 66.9%
239
66.7%
24
75.9%
41
59.4%
98
54.8%
86
63.5%
488
Somewhat important 28.3%
101
22.2%
8
11.1%
6
33.3%
55
37.6%
59
29.8%
229
Not too important 3.6%
13
8.3%
3
3.7%
2
1.2%
2
5.7%
9
3.8%
29
Not at all important 1.1%
4
2.8%
1
9.3%
5
5.5%
9
1.9%
3
2.9%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
36
100.0%
54
100.0%
165
100.0%
157

769


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very important 63.2%
148
64.7%
172
59.5%
125
70.6%
36
90.0%
9
63.6%
490
Somewhat important 31.2%
73
27.4%
73
34.3%
72
19.6%
10
10.0%
1
29.7%
229
Not too important 3.8%
9
4.1%
11
2.4%
5
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
29
Not at all important 1.7%
4
3.8%
10
3.3%
7
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
51
100.0%
10

771


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Very important 66.1%
82
68.1%
79
66.7%
82
62.9%
110
58.1%
118
63.6%
471
Somewhat important 26.6%
33
26.7%
31
30.9%
38
29.7%
52
32.0%
65
29.6%
219
Not too important 4.0%
5
0.9%
1
1.6%
2
3.4%
6
7.4%
15
3.9%
29
Not at all important 3.2%
4
4.3%
5
0.8%
1
3.4%
6
2.5%
5
2.8%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
116
100.0%
123
100.0%
175
100.0%
203

741