Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KNOW5

Overall, what do you think is the largest religious in Marion County?
  1) Baptist
  2) Catholic
  3) Lutheran
  4) Methodist
  5) Some other denomination
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Baptist 277 34.4% 34.4% -.87
Catholic 310 38.5% 72.8% -.23
Lutheran 16 2% 74.8% .4
Methodist 113 14% 88.8% 1.04
Some other denomination 70 8.7% 97.5% 1.67
Don't know 19 2.4% 99.9% 3.57
Refused 1 .1% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Baptist 29.1%
98
38.2%
179
34.4%
277
Catholic 40.4%
136
37.0%
173
38.4%
309
Lutheran 2.7%
9
1.5%
7
2.0%
16
Methodist 18.1%
61
11.1%
52
14.0%
113
Some other denomination 7.7%
26
9.4%
44
8.7%
70
Don't know 1.8%
6
2.8%
13
2.4%
19
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Baptist 38.8%
26
33.8%
79
37.1%
72
32.4%
99
33.3%
1
34.5%
277
Catholic 34.3%
23
38.5%
90
40.2%
78
37.9%
116
33.3%
1
38.3%
308
Lutheran 1.5%
1
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
3.6%
11
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
Methodist 6.0%
4
14.5%
34
11.3%
22
17.0%
52
33.3%
1
14.1%
113
Some other denomination 17.9%
12
9.0%
21
9.3%
18
6.2%
19
0.0%
0
8.7%
70
Don't know 1.5%
1
3.0%
7
1.0%
2
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Baptist 24.5%
35
37.5%
93
38.0%
78
42.6%
43
25.7%
26
34.5%
275
Catholic 42.0%
60
35.9%
89
40.5%
83
29.7%
30
44.6%
45
38.5%
307
Lutheran 6.3%
9
1.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.9%
15
Methodist 18.9%
27
15.7%
39
10.2%
21
7.9%
8
16.8%
17
14.0%
112
Some other denomination 6.3%
9
7.3%
18
8.8%
18
15.8%
16
8.9%
9
8.8%
70
Don't know 2.1%
3
2.0%
5
1.5%
3
4.0%
4
3.0%
3
2.3%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Baptist 39.4%
65
27.5%
74
33.8%
79
43.3%
58
33.3%
1
34.4%
277
Catholic 37.6%
62
45.0%
121
39.7%
93
24.6%
33
0.0%
0
38.4%
309
Lutheran 1.8%
3
2.6%
7
1.3%
3
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
Methodist 9.7%
16
13.8%
37
13.7%
32
20.9%
28
0.0%
0
14.0%
113
Some other denomination 9.7%
16
8.9%
24
9.4%
22
6.0%
8
0.0%
0
8.7%
70
Don't know 1.8%
3
1.9%
5
2.1%
5
3.0%
4
66.7%
2
2.4%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Baptist 29.8%
157
55.0%
82
20.0%
9
35.1%
27
16.7%
1
34.4%
276
Catholic 41.3%
217
29.5%
44
46.7%
21
29.9%
23
50.0%
3
38.4%
308
Lutheran 2.3%
12
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
Methodist 17.1%
90
4.0%
6
17.8%
8
11.7%
9
0.0%
0
14.1%
113
Some other denomination 7.0%
37
8.7%
13
15.6%
7
16.9%
13
0.0%
0
8.7%
70
Don't know 2.5%
13
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
16.7%
1
2.4%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Baptist 29.9%
108
35.9%
14
48.2%
27
37.2%
64
36.2%
63
34.4%
276
Catholic 42.9%
155
35.9%
14
25.0%
14
33.7%
58
37.9%
66
38.3%
307
Lutheran 2.2%
8
2.6%
1
3.6%
2
1.7%
3
1.1%
2
2.0%
16
Methodist 15.8%
57
12.8%
5
5.4%
3
16.9%
29
10.9%
19
14.1%
113
Some other denomination 7.5%
27
7.7%
3
12.5%
7
8.1%
14
10.9%
19
8.7%
70
Don't know 1.4%
5
5.1%
2
5.4%
3
2.3%
4
2.9%
5
2.4%
19
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Baptist 31.7%
76
44.4%
123
27.0%
60
27.3%
15
30.0%
3
34.5%
277
Catholic 37.5%
90
32.1%
89
43.7%
97
49.1%
27
50.0%
5
38.3%
308
Lutheran 2.5%
6
2.5%
7
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
Methodist 17.1%
41
10.1%
28
16.7%
37
12.7%
7
0.0%
0
14.1%
113
Some other denomination 7.9%
19
9.0%
25
9.5%
21
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
8.7%
70
Don't know 3.3%
8
1.8%
5
1.8%
4
1.8%
1
10.0%
1
2.4%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Baptist 39.6%
53
40.7%
50
42.5%
54
35.4%
63
23.1%
49
34.8%
269
Catholic 36.6%
49
34.1%
42
32.3%
41
42.1%
75
42.5%
90
38.4%
297
Lutheran 1.5%
2
2.4%
3
1.6%
2
1.1%
2
3.3%
7
2.1%
16
Methodist 9.0%
12
11.4%
14
14.2%
18
10.7%
19
21.2%
45
14.0%
108
Some other denomination 9.0%
12
8.9%
11
8.7%
11
6.7%
12
9.0%
19
8.4%
65
Don't know 4.5%
6
2.4%
3
0.8%
1
3.9%
7
0.9%
2
2.5%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774