Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GROUP1

Do you belong to any neighborhood or block associations?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 226 28% 28% -1.31
No 578 71.7% 99.8% .47
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 11.13
Refused 1 .1% 100% 12.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
100
26.9%
126
28.1%
226
No 70.3%
237
72.6%
340
71.7%
577
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
10
17.9%
42
28.9%
56
38.2%
117
33.3%
1
28.1%
226
No 83.6%
56
82.1%
192
71.1%
138
61.4%
188
66.7%
2
71.6%
576
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
43
37.5%
93
22.9%
47
23.8%
24
17.8%
18
28.2%
225
No 69.9%
100
62.5%
155
77.1%
158
75.2%
76
81.2%
82
71.6%
571
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
10
30.5%
82
36.8%
86
35.1%
47
33.3%
1
28.1%
226
No 93.3%
154
69.5%
187
62.8%
147
64.9%
87
66.7%
2
71.7%
577
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
156
29.5%
44
20.0%
9
18.2%
14
50.0%
3
28.1%
226
No 70.0%
368
70.5%
105
80.0%
36
81.8%
63
50.0%
3
71.6%
575
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
139
10.3%
4
32.1%
18
22.7%
39
14.4%
25
28.1%
225
No 61.5%
222
89.7%
35
67.9%
38
76.7%
132
85.1%
148
71.7%
575
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
72
29.6%
82
24.3%
54
25.5%
14
40.0%
4
28.1%
226
No 70.0%
168
70.0%
194
75.7%
168
72.7%
40
60.0%
6
71.6%
576
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
20
14.6%
18
19.7%
25
32.6%
58
45.3%
96
28.0%
217
No 84.3%
113
84.6%
104
80.3%
102
67.4%
120
54.7%
116
71.7%
555
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774