Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GROUP1B

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY WERE A MEMBER OF A NEIGHBORHOOD OR BLOCK ASSOCIATION: Overall, how active are you in this neighborhood or block association?
  1) Very active
  2) Somewhat active
  3) Only a little active
  4) Not at all active

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very active 34 15% 15% -1.72
Somewhat active 62 27.4% 42.5% -.62
Only a little active 100 44.2% 86.7% .49
Not at all active 30 13.3% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very active 13.0%
13
16.7%
21
15.0%
34
Somewhat active 25.0%
25
29.4%
37
27.4%
62
Only a little active 46.0%
46
42.9%
54
44.2%
100
Not at all active 16.0%
16
11.1%
14
13.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
126

226


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Very active 20.0%
2
16.7%
7
16.1%
9
13.7%
16
0.0%
0
15.0%
34
Somewhat active 40.0%
4
33.3%
14
21.4%
12
26.5%
31
100.0%
1
27.4%
62
Only a little active 40.0%
4
33.3%
14
50.0%
28
46.2%
54
0.0%
0
44.2%
100
Not at all active 0.0%
0
16.7%
7
12.5%
7
13.7%
16
0.0%
0
13.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
42
100.0%
56
100.0%
117
100.0%
1

226


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Very active 4.7%
2
16.1%
15
23.4%
11
12.5%
3
16.7%
3
15.1%
34
Somewhat active 30.2%
13
30.1%
28
21.3%
10
25.0%
6
22.2%
4
27.1%
61
Only a little active 48.8%
21
46.2%
43
38.3%
18
54.2%
13
27.8%
5
44.4%
100
Not at all active 16.3%
7
7.5%
7
17.0%
8
8.3%
2
33.3%
6
13.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
93
100.0%
47
100.0%
24
100.0%
18

225


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Very active 20.0%
2
12.2%
10
15.1%
13
17.0%
8
100.0%
1
15.0%
34
Somewhat active 40.0%
4
23.2%
19
24.4%
21
38.3%
18
0.0%
0
27.4%
62
Only a little active 40.0%
4
47.6%
39
50.0%
43
29.8%
14
0.0%
0
44.2%
100
Not at all active 0.0%
0
17.1%
14
10.5%
9
14.9%
7
0.0%
0
13.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
82
100.0%
86
100.0%
47
100.0%
1

226


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very active 11.5%
18
20.5%
9
11.1%
1
35.7%
5
33.3%
1
15.0%
34
Somewhat active 27.6%
43
25.0%
11
44.4%
4
21.4%
3
33.3%
1
27.4%
62
Only a little active 48.7%
76
38.6%
17
22.2%
2
28.6%
4
33.3%
1
44.2%
100
Not at all active 12.2%
19
15.9%
7
22.2%
2
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
44
100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
3

226


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Very active 16.5%
23
25.0%
1
16.7%
3
10.3%
4
12.0%
3
15.1%
34
Somewhat active 30.2%
42
25.0%
1
27.8%
5
23.1%
9
20.0%
5
27.6%
62
Only a little active 44.6%
62
50.0%
2
33.3%
6
43.6%
17
48.0%
12
44.0%
99
Not at all active 8.6%
12
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
23.1%
9
20.0%
5
13.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
4
100.0%
18
100.0%
39
100.0%
25

225


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very active 16.7%
12
13.4%
11
13.0%
7
14.3%
2
50.0%
2
15.0%
34
Somewhat active 22.2%
16
26.8%
22
35.2%
19
28.6%
4
25.0%
1
27.4%
62
Only a little active 50.0%
36
46.3%
38
38.9%
21
28.6%
4
25.0%
1
44.2%
100
Not at all active 11.1%
8
13.4%
11
13.0%
7
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
13.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
82
100.0%
54
100.0%
14
100.0%
4

226


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Very active 25.0%
5
16.7%
3
20.0%
5
12.1%
7
13.5%
13
15.2%
33
Somewhat active 40.0%
8
16.7%
3
28.0%
7
29.3%
17
25.0%
24
27.2%
59
Only a little active 25.0%
5
44.4%
8
40.0%
10
48.3%
28
46.9%
45
44.2%
96
Not at all active 10.0%
2
22.2%
4
12.0%
3
10.3%
6
14.6%
14
13.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
18
100.0%
25
100.0%
58
100.0%
96

217