Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LEADERS3

How much would you say religious leaders are doing to make Indianapolis a better place?
  1) A lot
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little
  4) Nothing at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 177 22% 22% -1.06
A moderate amount 346 42.9% 64.9% -.24
A little 235 29.2% 94% .58
Nothing at all 28 3.5% 97.5% 1.4
Don't know 18 2.2% 99.8% 4.67
Refused 2 .2% 100% 5.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 23.1%
78
21.2%
99
22.0%
177
A moderate amount 40.7%
137
44.4%
208
42.9%
345
A little 29.4%
99
29.1%
136
29.2%
235
Nothing at all 3.3%
11
3.6%
17
3.5%
28
Don't know 3.0%
10
1.7%
8
2.2%
18
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
A lot 35.8%
24
24.4%
57
17.5%
34
19.6%
60
33.3%
1
21.9%
176
A moderate amount 23.9%
16
41.0%
96
47.9%
93
45.8%
140
0.0%
0
42.9%
345
A little 34.3%
23
26.9%
63
30.4%
59
29.1%
89
33.3%
1
29.2%
235
Nothing at all 3.0%
2
5.1%
12
2.6%
5
2.6%
8
33.3%
1
3.5%
28
Don't know 3.0%
2
2.6%
6
1.0%
2
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
A lot 17.5%
25
23.0%
57
21.0%
43
32.7%
33
16.8%
17
21.9%
175
A moderate amount 47.6%
68
50.4%
125
42.9%
88
31.7%
32
30.7%
31
43.1%
344
A little 34.3%
49
23.8%
59
30.2%
62
27.7%
28
33.7%
34
29.1%
232
Nothing at all 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
4.4%
9
5.0%
5
10.9%
11
3.4%
27
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.0%
5
1.5%
3
3.0%
3
5.9%
6
2.3%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
A lot 17.6%
29
19.3%
52
28.2%
66
22.4%
30
0.0%
0
22.0%
177
A moderate amount 41.8%
69
43.9%
118
41.5%
97
44.8%
60
33.3%
1
42.9%
345
A little 32.7%
54
30.5%
82
24.4%
57
30.6%
41
33.3%
1
29.2%
235
Nothing at all 5.5%
9
3.7%
10
3.0%
7
0.7%
1
33.3%
1
3.5%
28
Don't know 2.4%
4
1.9%
5
3.0%
7
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
A lot 22.4%
118
24.2%
36
15.6%
7
19.5%
15
0.0%
0
21.9%
176
A moderate amount 41.4%
218
45.6%
68
44.4%
20
46.8%
36
50.0%
3
43.0%
345
A little 30.6%
161
24.2%
36
33.3%
15
24.7%
19
50.0%
3
29.1%
234
Nothing at all 2.3%
12
5.4%
8
6.7%
3
6.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
28
Don't know 2.9%
15
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
18
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
A lot 22.4%
81
25.6%
10
25.0%
14
16.3%
28
24.1%
42
21.8%
175
A moderate amount 44.6%
161
41.0%
16
39.3%
22
44.8%
77
39.7%
69
43.0%
345
A little 28.3%
102
28.2%
11
33.9%
19
28.5%
49
30.5%
53
29.2%
234
Nothing at all 2.8%
10
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
12
2.3%
4
3.5%
28
Don't know 1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
3.5%
6
2.3%
4
2.2%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
A lot 23.8%
57
19.5%
54
22.5%
50
20.0%
11
40.0%
4
21.9%
176
A moderate amount 45.4%
109
44.0%
122
44.1%
98
27.3%
15
10.0%
1
42.9%
345
A little 27.9%
67
30.0%
83
26.6%
59
40.0%
22
40.0%
4
29.2%
235
Nothing at all 2.1%
5
3.6%
10
3.2%
7
9.1%
5
10.0%
1
3.5%
28
Don't know 0.8%
2
2.9%
8
3.2%
7
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
A lot 28.4%
38
19.5%
24
20.5%
26
19.1%
34
22.6%
48
22.0%
170
A moderate amount 36.6%
49
51.2%
63
41.7%
53
41.0%
73
44.8%
95
43.0%
333
A little 26.1%
35
22.0%
27
30.7%
39
35.4%
63
27.8%
59
28.8%
223
Nothing at all 5.2%
7
3.3%
4
4.7%
6
2.8%
5
2.8%
6
3.6%
28
Don't know 3.7%
5
2.4%
3
2.4%
3
1.7%
3
1.9%
4
2.3%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774