Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GROUP2

Do you belong to any service groups or organizations?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 144 17.9% 17.9% -2.14
No 662 82.1% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
54
19.0%
89
17.8%
143
No 84.0%
283
81.0%
379
82.2%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
5
12.8%
30
17.5%
34
23.9%
73
33.3%
1
17.8%
143
No 92.5%
62
87.2%
204
82.5%
160
76.1%
233
66.7%
2
82.2%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
35
23.0%
57
14.6%
30
12.9%
13
7.9%
8
17.9%
143
No 75.5%
108
77.0%
191
85.4%
175
87.1%
88
92.1%
93
82.1%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
10
19.0%
51
20.9%
49
23.9%
32
33.3%
1
17.8%
143
No 93.9%
155
81.0%
218
79.1%
185
76.1%
102
66.7%
2
82.2%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
88
18.1%
27
15.6%
7
24.7%
19
33.3%
2
17.8%
143
No 83.3%
438
81.9%
122
84.4%
38
75.3%
58
66.7%
4
82.2%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Yes 18.6%
67
10.3%
4
21.4%
12
16.9%
29
17.2%
30
17.7%
142
No 81.4%
294
89.7%
35
78.6%
44
83.1%
143
82.8%
144
82.3%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
48
18.8%
52
14.4%
32
14.5%
8
30.0%
3
17.8%
143
No 80.0%
192
81.2%
225
85.6%
190
85.5%
47
70.0%
7
82.2%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
16
13.0%
16
20.5%
26
17.4%
31
23.6%
50
18.0%
139
No 88.1%
118
87.0%
107
79.5%
101
82.6%
147
76.4%
162
82.0%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774