Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GROUP2B

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY WERE A MEMBER OF A SERVICE GROUP OR ORGANIZATION: Overall, how active are you in this service group or organization?
  1) Very active
  2) Somewhat active
  3) Only a little active
  4) Not at all active

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very active 42 29.2% 29.2% -1.24
Somewhat active 54 37.5% 66.7% -.1
Only a little active 41 28.5% 95.1% 1.04
Not at all active 7 4.9% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very active 25.9%
14
30.3%
27
28.7%
41
Somewhat active 27.8%
15
43.8%
39
37.8%
54
Only a little active 40.7%
22
21.3%
19
28.7%
41
Not at all active 5.6%
3
4.5%
4
4.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
89

143


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Very active 40.0%
2
20.0%
6
29.4%
10
31.5%
23
0.0%
0
28.7%
41
Somewhat active 40.0%
2
36.7%
11
41.2%
14
35.6%
26
100.0%
1
37.8%
54
Only a little active 0.0%
0
40.0%
12
23.5%
8
28.8%
21
0.0%
0
28.7%
41
Not at all active 20.0%
1
3.3%
1
5.9%
2
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
30
100.0%
34
100.0%
73
100.0%
1

143


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Very active 22.9%
8
29.8%
17
33.3%
10
7.7%
1
62.5%
5
28.7%
41
Somewhat active 48.6%
17
26.3%
15
40.0%
12
61.5%
8
25.0%
2
37.8%
54
Only a little active 28.6%
10
33.3%
19
23.3%
7
30.8%
4
12.5%
1
28.7%
41
Not at all active 0.0%
0
10.5%
6
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
57
100.0%
30
100.0%
13
100.0%
8

143


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Very active 20.0%
2
33.3%
17
28.6%
14
21.9%
7
100.0%
1
28.7%
41
Somewhat active 50.0%
5
33.3%
17
44.9%
22
31.3%
10
0.0%
0
37.8%
54
Only a little active 20.0%
2
25.5%
13
26.5%
13
40.6%
13
0.0%
0
28.7%
41
Not at all active 10.0%
1
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
51
100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
1

143


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very active 26.1%
23
33.3%
9
14.3%
1
31.6%
6
100.0%
2
28.7%
41
Somewhat active 40.9%
36
29.6%
8
42.9%
3
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
37.8%
54
Only a little active 28.4%
25
33.3%
9
28.6%
2
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
28.7%
41
Not at all active 4.5%
4
3.7%
1
14.3%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
27
100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
2

143


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Very active 34.3%
23
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
17.2%
5
40.0%
12
28.9%
41
Somewhat active 37.3%
25
75.0%
3
50.0%
6
27.6%
8
36.7%
11
37.3%
53
Only a little active 23.9%
16
25.0%
1
33.3%
4
44.8%
13
23.3%
7
28.9%
41
Not at all active 4.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
4
100.0%
12
100.0%
29
100.0%
30

142


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very active 29.2%
14
28.8%
15
21.9%
7
37.5%
3
66.7%
2
28.7%
41
Somewhat active 37.5%
18
34.6%
18
50.0%
16
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
37.8%
54
Only a little active 25.0%
12
30.8%
16
28.1%
9
37.5%
3
33.3%
1
28.7%
41
Not at all active 8.3%
4
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
52
100.0%
32
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

143


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Very active 18.8%
3
6.3%
1
38.5%
10
41.9%
13
22.0%
11
27.3%
38
Somewhat active 43.8%
7
56.3%
9
34.6%
9
29.0%
9
40.0%
20
38.8%
54
Only a little active 31.3%
5
37.5%
6
26.9%
7
19.4%
6
32.0%
16
28.8%
40
Not at all active 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
6.0%
3
5.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
16
100.0%
26
100.0%
31
100.0%
50

139