Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GROUP3

Are you a member of a union or other employee association?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 111 13.8% 13.8% -2.14
No 694 86.1% 99.9% .32
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 15.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
57
11.3%
53
13.7%
110
No 83.1%
280
88.5%
414
86.2%
694
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
8
12.8%
30
17.5%
34
12.1%
37
33.3%
1
13.7%
110
No 86.6%
58
87.2%
204
82.5%
160
87.9%
269
66.7%
2
86.2%
693
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
19
11.3%
28
15.1%
31
15.8%
16
14.9%
15
13.7%
109
No 86.7%
124
88.3%
219
84.9%
174
84.2%
85
85.1%
86
86.2%
688
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
18
11.5%
31
20.5%
48
9.0%
12
33.3%
1
13.7%
110
No 89.1%
147
88.5%
238
79.5%
186
90.3%
121
66.7%
2
86.2%
694
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
62
20.8%
31
15.6%
7
13.0%
10
0.0%
0
13.7%
110
No 88.0%
463
79.2%
118
84.4%
38
87.0%
67
100.0%
6
86.2%
692
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
43
10.3%
4
10.7%
6
17.4%
30
14.9%
26
13.6%
109
No 88.1%
318
89.7%
35
87.5%
49
82.6%
142
85.1%
148
86.3%
692
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
27
18.8%
52
10.8%
24
10.9%
6
10.0%
1
13.7%
110
No 88.8%
213
81.2%
225
88.7%
197
89.1%
49
90.0%
9
86.2%
693
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
10
11.4%
14
21.3%
27
12.9%
23
15.6%
33
13.8%
107
No 91.8%
123
88.6%
109
78.7%
100
87.1%
155
84.4%
179
86.0%
666
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774