Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GROUP3B

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY WERE A MEMBER OF A UNION OR OTHER EMPLOYEE ASSOCIATION: Overall, how active are you in this union or employee association?
  1) Very active
  2) Somewhat active
  3) Only a little active
  4) Not at all active

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very active 22 19.8% 19.8% -1.46
Somewhat active 37 33.3% 53.2% -.43
Only a little active 35 31.5% 84.7% .59
Not at all active 17 15.3% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very active 15.8%
9
24.5%
13
20.0%
22
Somewhat active 33.3%
19
32.1%
17
32.7%
36
Only a little active 33.3%
19
30.2%
16
31.8%
35
Not at all active 17.5%
10
13.2%
7
15.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
53

110


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Very active 25.0%
2
10.0%
3
32.4%
11
13.5%
5
100.0%
1
20.0%
22
Somewhat active 25.0%
2
46.7%
14
29.4%
10
27.0%
10
0.0%
0
32.7%
36
Only a little active 50.0%
4
23.3%
7
29.4%
10
37.8%
14
0.0%
0
31.8%
35
Not at all active 0.0%
0
20.0%
6
8.8%
3
21.6%
8
0.0%
0
15.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
30
100.0%
34
100.0%
37
100.0%
1

110


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Very active 21.1%
4
21.4%
6
16.1%
5
18.8%
3
26.7%
4
20.2%
22
Somewhat active 47.4%
9
14.3%
4
38.7%
12
43.8%
7
33.3%
5
33.9%
37
Only a little active 21.1%
4
39.3%
11
29.0%
9
31.3%
5
26.7%
4
30.3%
33
Not at all active 10.5%
2
25.0%
7
16.1%
5
6.3%
1
13.3%
2
15.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
28
100.0%
31
100.0%
16
100.0%
15

109


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Very active 27.8%
5
12.9%
4
25.0%
12
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
22
Somewhat active 22.2%
4
45.2%
14
31.3%
15
16.7%
2
100.0%
1
32.7%
36
Only a little active 38.9%
7
35.5%
11
22.9%
11
50.0%
6
0.0%
0
31.8%
35
Not at all active 11.1%
2
6.5%
2
20.8%
10
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
15.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
31
100.0%
48
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

110


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very active 19.4%
12
22.6%
7
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
0.00%
0
20.0%
22
Somewhat active 29.0%
18
38.7%
12
28.6%
2
40.0%
4
0.00%
0
32.7%
36
Only a little active 33.9%
21
32.3%
10
42.9%
3
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
31.8%
35
Not at all active 17.7%
11
6.5%
2
28.6%
2
20.0%
2
0.00%
0
15.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
7
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

110


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Very active 18.6%
8
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
26.7%
8
15.4%
4
20.2%
22
Somewhat active 32.6%
14
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
33.3%
10
34.6%
9
32.1%
35
Only a little active 37.2%
16
75.0%
3
33.3%
2
16.7%
5
34.6%
9
32.1%
35
Not at all active 11.6%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
23.3%
7
15.4%
4
15.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
30
100.0%
26

109


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very active 14.8%
4
21.2%
11
20.8%
5
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
22
Somewhat active 22.2%
6
34.6%
18
37.5%
9
33.3%
2
100.0%
1
32.7%
36
Only a little active 37.0%
10
36.5%
19
16.7%
4
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
31.8%
35
Not at all active 25.9%
7
7.7%
4
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
52
100.0%
24
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

110


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Very active 30.0%
3
14.3%
2
3.7%
1
30.4%
7
27.3%
9
20.6%
22
Somewhat active 30.0%
3
21.4%
3
40.7%
11
26.1%
6
36.4%
12
32.7%
35
Only a little active 10.0%
1
42.9%
6
40.7%
11
21.7%
5
30.3%
10
30.8%
33
Not at all active 30.0%
3
21.4%
3
14.8%
4
21.7%
5
6.1%
2
15.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
23
100.0%
33

107