Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GROUP4

Do you belong to any other local community or civic organizations?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 140 17.4% 17.4% -1.91
No 665 82.5% 99.9% .38
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 14.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
64
16.2%
76
17.4%
140
No 81.0%
273
83.5%
391
82.5%
664
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
3
12.4%
29
18.6%
36
23.5%
72
0.0%
0
17.4%
140
No 95.5%
64
87.2%
204
81.4%
158
76.5%
234
100.0%
3
82.5%
663
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
31
21.0%
52
14.6%
30
6.9%
7
16.8%
17
17.2%
137
No 77.6%
111
79.0%
196
85.4%
175
93.1%
94
83.2%
84
82.7%
660
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
17
20.1%
54
17.9%
42
19.4%
26
33.3%
1
17.4%
140
No 89.7%
148
79.9%
215
82.1%
192
79.9%
107
66.7%
2
82.5%
664
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
94
13.4%
20
15.6%
7
22.1%
17
33.3%
2
17.4%
140
No 81.9%
431
86.6%
129
84.4%
38
77.9%
60
66.7%
4
82.4%
662
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
77
7.7%
3
14.3%
8
15.1%
26
14.9%
26
17.5%
140
No 78.4%
283
92.3%
36
85.7%
48
84.9%
146
85.1%
148
82.4%
661
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
44
18.8%
52
13.5%
30
20.0%
11
30.0%
3
17.4%
140
No 81.7%
196
81.2%
225
86.0%
191
80.0%
44
70.0%
7
82.5%
663
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
14
13.0%
16
13.4%
17
22.5%
40
22.6%
48
17.4%
135
No 89.6%
120
87.0%
107
86.6%
110
77.5%
138
76.9%
163
82.4%
638
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774