Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GROUP4B

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY WERE A MEMBER OF ANY OTHER LOCAL COMMUNITY OR CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS: Overall, how active are you in this local community or civic organization?
  1) Very active
  2) Somewhat active
  3) Only a little active
  4) Not at all active
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very active 39 27.9% 27.9% -1.12
Somewhat active 49 35% 62.9% -.18
Only a little active 44 31.4% 94.3% .77
Not at all active 7 5% 99.3% 1.72
Refused 1 .7% 100% 6.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very active 29.7%
19
26.3%
20
27.9%
39
Somewhat active 37.5%
24
32.9%
25
35.0%
49
Only a little active 28.1%
18
34.2%
26
31.4%
44
Not at all active 3.1%
2
6.6%
5
5.0%
7
Refused 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
76

140


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Very active 0.0%
0
24.1%
7
25.0%
9
31.9%
23
0.00%
0
27.9%
39
Somewhat active 66.7%
2
31.0%
9
33.3%
12
36.1%
26
0.00%
0
35.0%
49
Only a little active 33.3%
1
41.4%
12
36.1%
13
25.0%
18
0.00%
0
31.4%
44
Not at all active 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
6.9%
5
0.00%
0
5.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
29
100.0%
36
100.0%
72
100.0%
0

140


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Very active 25.8%
8
30.8%
16
33.3%
10
14.3%
1
17.6%
3
27.7%
38
Somewhat active 38.7%
12
26.9%
14
43.3%
13
42.9%
3
35.3%
6
35.0%
48
Only a little active 35.5%
11
32.7%
17
16.7%
5
42.9%
3
41.2%
7
31.4%
43
Not at all active 0.0%
0
9.6%
5
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
5.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
30
100.0%
7
100.0%
17

137


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Very active 23.5%
4
35.2%
19
21.4%
9
23.1%
6
100.0%
1
27.9%
39
Somewhat active 47.1%
8
35.2%
19
28.6%
12
38.5%
10
0.0%
0
35.0%
49
Only a little active 23.5%
4
20.4%
11
47.6%
20
34.6%
9
0.0%
0
31.4%
44
Not at all active 5.9%
1
7.4%
4
2.4%
1
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
54
100.0%
42
100.0%
26
100.0%
1

140


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very active 28.7%
27
25.0%
5
28.6%
2
29.4%
5
0.0%
0
27.9%
39
Somewhat active 28.7%
27
45.0%
9
42.9%
3
58.8%
10
0.0%
0
35.0%
49
Only a little active 37.2%
35
25.0%
5
14.3%
1
11.8%
2
50.0%
1
31.4%
44
Not at all active 5.3%
5
5.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
20
100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
2

140


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Very active 33.8%
26
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
19.2%
5
26.9%
7
27.9%
39
Somewhat active 33.8%
26
33.3%
1
50.0%
4
30.8%
8
38.5%
10
35.0%
49
Only a little active 27.3%
21
33.3%
1
50.0%
4
42.3%
11
26.9%
7
31.4%
44
Not at all active 3.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
7.7%
2
5.0%
7
Refused 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
26
100.0%
26

140


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very active 22.7%
10
26.9%
14
36.7%
11
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
27.9%
39
Somewhat active 36.4%
16
40.4%
21
33.3%
10
9.1%
1
33.3%
1
35.0%
49
Only a little active 34.1%
15
26.9%
14
30.0%
9
45.5%
5
33.3%
1
31.4%
44
Not at all active 6.8%
3
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
52
100.0%
30
100.0%
11
100.0%
3

140


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Very active 14.3%
2
18.8%
3
47.1%
8
25.0%
10
33.3%
16
28.9%
39
Somewhat active 35.7%
5
31.3%
5
35.3%
6
40.0%
16
29.2%
14
34.1%
46
Only a little active 50.0%
7
43.8%
7
11.8%
2
27.5%
11
33.3%
16
31.9%
43
Not at all active 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
5.9%
1
7.5%
3
4.2%
2
5.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
16
100.0%
17
100.0%
40
100.0%
48

135