Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


POLIS1

How familiar are you with the Polis Center? Would you say:
  1) Very familiar
  2) Somewhat familiar
  3) Not too familiar
  4) Not at all familiar
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 12 1.5% 1.5% -4.11
Somewhat familiar 53 6.6% 8.1% -2.6
Not too familiar 78 9.7% 17.7% -1.1
Not at all familiar 662 82.1% 99.9% .4
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 6.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very familiar 1.8%
6
1.3%
6
1.5%
12
Somewhat familiar 6.2%
21
6.8%
32
6.6%
53
Not too familiar 9.8%
33
9.4%
44
9.6%
77
Not at all familiar 81.9%
276
82.5%
386
82.2%
662
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.1%
4
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
Somewhat familiar 4.5%
3
3.4%
8
6.7%
13
9.2%
28
33.3%
1
6.6%
53
Not too familiar 11.9%
8
6.8%
16
10.3%
20
10.8%
33
0.0%
0
9.6%
77
Not at all familiar 82.1%
55
88.9%
208
80.9%
157
78.1%
239
66.7%
2
82.2%
661
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Very familiar 2.1%
3
1.6%
4
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
1.0%
1
1.5%
12
Somewhat familiar 4.2%
6
8.1%
20
4.4%
9
9.9%
10
7.9%
8
6.6%
53
Not too familiar 11.9%
17
6.5%
16
11.7%
24
7.9%
8
11.9%
12
9.6%
77
Not at all familiar 81.1%
116
83.9%
208
82.4%
169
81.2%
82
79.2%
80
82.1%
655
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Very familiar 0.6%
1
2.2%
6
1.7%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
Somewhat familiar 3.6%
6
6.7%
18
9.4%
22
5.2%
7
0.0%
0
6.6%
53
Not too familiar 14.5%
24
7.1%
19
11.5%
27
5.2%
7
0.0%
0
9.6%
77
Not at all familiar 81.2%
134
84.0%
226
77.4%
181
88.1%
118
100.0%
3
82.2%
662
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very familiar 1.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
16.7%
1
1.5%
12
Somewhat familiar 7.2%
38
6.7%
10
4.4%
2
2.6%
2
16.7%
1
6.6%
53
Not too familiar 9.3%
49
11.4%
17
2.2%
1
13.0%
10
0.0%
0
9.6%
77
Not at all familiar 81.4%
428
81.9%
122
93.3%
42
83.1%
64
66.7%
4
82.2%
660
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Very familiar 1.9%
7
2.6%
1
1.8%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
Somewhat familiar 8.0%
29
5.1%
2
5.4%
3
5.2%
9
5.7%
10
6.6%
53
Not too familiar 9.1%
33
15.4%
6
5.4%
3
7.6%
13
12.1%
21
9.5%
76
Not at all familiar 80.6%
291
76.9%
30
87.5%
49
85.5%
147
82.2%
143
82.3%
660
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very familiar 0.8%
2
1.8%
5
1.4%
3
1.8%
1
10.0%
1
1.5%
12
Somewhat familiar 4.6%
11
9.0%
25
6.3%
14
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.6%
53
Not too familiar 5.8%
14
13.7%
38
10.4%
23
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
9.6%
77
Not at all familiar 88.8%
213
75.1%
208
82.0%
182
89.1%
49
90.0%
9
82.2%
661
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Very familiar 1.5%
2
0.8%
1
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
2.4%
5
1.4%
11
Somewhat familiar 6.0%
8
5.7%
7
7.9%
10
5.1%
9
9.0%
19
6.8%
53
Not too familiar 6.7%
9
9.8%
12
11.8%
15
14.0%
25
5.7%
12
9.4%
73
Not at all familiar 85.1%
114
83.7%
103
78.7%
100
80.3%
143
83.0%
176
82.2%
636
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774