Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LEADERS4

How much would you say leaders of social service agencies and nonprofit organizations are doing to make Indianapolis a better place?
  1) A lot
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little
  4) Nothing at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 211 26.2% 26.2% -1.04
A moderate amount 364 45.2% 71.3% -.13
A little 193 23.9% 95.3% .79
Nothing at all 25 3.1% 98.4% 1.7
Don't know 12 1.5% 99.9% 5.34
Refused 1 .1% 100% 6.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 26.1%
88
26.1%
122
26.1%
210
A moderate amount 43.3%
146
46.6%
218
45.2%
364
A little 25.5%
86
22.9%
107
24.0%
193
Nothing at all 3.6%
12
2.8%
13
3.1%
25
Don't know 1.5%
5
1.5%
7
1.5%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
A lot 29.9%
20
28.6%
67
21.1%
41
26.5%
81
33.3%
1
26.1%
210
A moderate amount 29.9%
20
41.5%
97
47.4%
92
49.7%
152
66.7%
2
45.1%
363
A little 25.4%
17
27.4%
64
24.7%
48
20.9%
64
0.0%
0
24.0%
193
Nothing at all 13.4%
9
1.3%
3
4.1%
8
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
25
Don't know 1.5%
1
1.3%
3
2.6%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
A lot 32.2%
46
27.8%
69
20.0%
41
29.7%
30
20.8%
21
25.9%
207
A moderate amount 46.9%
67
46.4%
115
44.4%
91
41.6%
42
45.5%
46
45.2%
361
A little 17.5%
25
23.0%
57
26.3%
54
26.7%
27
28.7%
29
24.1%
192
Nothing at all 1.4%
2
2.4%
6
5.4%
11
2.0%
2
4.0%
4
3.1%
25
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.4%
1
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.5%
12
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
A lot 26.7%
44
25.7%
69
26.5%
62
26.1%
35
0.0%
0
26.1%
210
A moderate amount 44.2%
73
45.7%
123
43.2%
101
50.0%
67
0.0%
0
45.2%
364
A little 25.5%
42
23.0%
62
26.5%
62
19.4%
26
33.3%
1
24.0%
193
Nothing at all 3.0%
5
3.7%
10
2.1%
5
3.0%
4
33.3%
1
3.1%
25
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.9%
5
1.7%
4
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
A lot 27.6%
145
23.5%
35
31.1%
14
16.9%
13
50.0%
3
26.2%
210
A moderate amount 47.0%
247
43.0%
64
33.3%
15
46.8%
36
16.7%
1
45.2%
363
A little 21.9%
115
26.8%
40
31.1%
14
27.3%
21
33.3%
2
23.9%
192
Nothing at all 2.5%
13
3.4%
5
4.4%
2
6.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
25
Don't know 1.0%
5
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
A lot 27.1%
98
30.8%
12
21.4%
12
20.3%
35
30.5%
53
26.2%
210
A moderate amount 46.0%
166
46.2%
18
50.0%
28
46.5%
80
40.2%
70
45.1%
362
A little 23.5%
85
17.9%
7
25.0%
14
25.6%
44
24.7%
43
24.1%
193
Nothing at all 1.7%
6
5.1%
2
1.8%
1
4.7%
8
4.0%
7
3.0%
24
Don't know 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
A lot 22.9%
55
28.2%
78
28.8%
64
16.4%
9
40.0%
4
26.1%
210
A moderate amount 50.4%
121
45.8%
127
42.8%
95
34.5%
19
10.0%
1
45.1%
363
A little 22.9%
55
21.7%
60
24.8%
55
34.5%
19
40.0%
4
24.0%
193
Nothing at all 2.1%
5
2.2%
6
3.2%
7
10.9%
6
10.0%
1
3.1%
25
Don't know 1.7%
4
1.8%
5
0.5%
1
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
A lot 23.9%
32
27.6%
34
27.6%
35
25.3%
45
27.8%
59
26.5%
205
A moderate amount 40.3%
54
48.0%
59
43.3%
55
43.8%
78
48.6%
103
45.1%
349
A little 26.1%
35
21.1%
26
22.8%
29
28.1%
50
20.3%
43
23.6%
183
Nothing at all 7.5%
10
3.3%
4
4.7%
6
0.6%
1
1.9%
4
3.2%
25
Don't know 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.7%
3
1.4%
3
1.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774