Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


POLIS2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY WERE SOMEWHAT OR VERY FAMILIAR WITH THE POLIS CENTER AT IUPUI: Overall, how would you rate the Polis Center's work on community life in Indianapolis? Would you say it is:
  1) Very favorable
  2) Somewhat favorable
  3) Somewhat unfavorable
  4) Very unfavorable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very favorable 21 32.3% 32.3% -.68
Somewhat favorable 38 58.5% 90.8% -.02
Somewhat unfavorable 2 3.1% 93.8% .64
Very unfavorable 1 1.5% 95.4% 1.3
Don't know 2 3.1% 98.5% 3.93
Refused 1 1.5% 100% 4.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very favorable 25.9%
7
36.8%
14
32.3%
21
Somewhat favorable 66.7%
18
52.6%
20
58.5%
38
Somewhat unfavorable 3.7%
1
2.6%
1
3.1%
2
Very unfavorable 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.5%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
3.1%
2
Refused 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
38

65


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Very favorable 33.3%
1
40.0%
4
41.2%
7
26.5%
9
0.0%
0
32.3%
21
Somewhat favorable 66.7%
2
40.0%
4
52.9%
9
64.7%
22
100.0%
1
58.5%
38
Somewhat unfavorable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Very unfavorable 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
17
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

65


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Very favorable 22.2%
2
37.5%
9
33.3%
4
27.3%
3
33.3%
3
32.3%
21
Somewhat favorable 66.7%
6
54.2%
13
58.3%
7
54.5%
6
66.7%
6
58.5%
38
Somewhat unfavorable 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Very unfavorable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
24
100.0%
12
100.0%
11
100.0%
9

65


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Very favorable 42.9%
3
25.0%
6
38.5%
10
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
32.3%
21
Somewhat favorable 57.1%
4
62.5%
15
53.8%
14
62.5%
5
0.00%
0
58.5%
38
Somewhat unfavorable 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
2
Very unfavorable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
1.5%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
24
100.0%
26
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

65


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very favorable 31.3%
15
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
32.3%
21
Somewhat favorable 60.4%
29
60.0%
6
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
58.5%
38
Somewhat unfavorable 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Very unfavorable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Don't know 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

65


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Very favorable 25.0%
9
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
41.7%
5
30.0%
3
32.3%
21
Somewhat favorable 66.7%
24
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
6
60.0%
6
58.5%
38
Somewhat unfavorable 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Very unfavorable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Don't know 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.1%
2
Refused 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
12
100.0%
10

65


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Very favorable 15.4%
2
40.0%
12
29.4%
5
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
32.3%
21
Somewhat favorable 76.9%
10
46.7%
14
70.6%
12
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
58.5%
38
Somewhat unfavorable 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Very unfavorable 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Don't know 7.7%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
30
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

65


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Very favorable 60.0%
6
37.5%
3
33.3%
4
20.0%
2
25.0%
6
32.8%
21
Somewhat favorable 40.0%
4
50.0%
4
58.3%
7
70.0%
7
66.7%
16
59.4%
38
Somewhat unfavorable 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
3.1%
2
Very unfavorable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
4.2%
1
3.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
10
100.0%
24

64