Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GEND

Are you:
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 337 41.9% 41.9% -1.18
Female 468 58.1% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
337
0.0%
0
41.9%
337
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
468
58.1%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Male 29.9%
20
37.6%
88
41.2%
80
48.4%
148
33.3%
1
41.9%
337
Female 70.1%
47
62.4%
146
58.8%
114
51.6%
158
66.7%
2
58.1%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Male 48.6%
69
33.9%
84
39.5%
81
35.6%
36
62.4%
63
41.8%
333
Female 51.4%
73
66.1%
164
60.5%
124
64.4%
65
37.6%
38
58.2%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

797


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Male 44.2%
73
43.1%
116
38.9%
91
41.8%
56
33.3%
1
41.9%
337
Female 55.8%
92
56.9%
153
61.1%
143
58.2%
78
66.7%
2
58.1%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Male 44.5%
234
30.2%
45
44.4%
20
44.2%
34
50.0%
3
41.8%
336
Female 55.5%
292
69.8%
104
55.6%
25
55.8%
43
50.0%
3
58.2%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Male 46.0%
166
28.2%
11
16.1%
9
37.2%
64
48.9%
85
41.8%
335
Female 54.0%
195
71.8%
28
83.9%
47
62.8%
108
51.1%
89
58.2%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Male 44.2%
106
34.3%
95
47.7%
106
49.1%
27
30.0%
3
41.9%
337
Female 55.8%
134
65.7%
182
52.3%
116
50.9%
28
70.0%
7
58.1%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Male 29.9%
40
35.8%
44
40.2%
51
40.4%
72
53.8%
114
41.5%
321
Female 70.1%
94
64.2%
79
59.8%
76
59.6%
106
46.2%
98
58.5%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774