Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AGE

Respondent's age (recoded)
  1) Eighteen to twenty-nine
  2) Thirty to forty-four
  3) Forty-five to sixty-four
  4) Sixty-five or older
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Eighteen to twenty-nine 165 20.5% 20.5% -1.35
Thirty to forty-four 269 33.4% 53.9% -.42
Forty-five to sixty-four 234 29.1% 83% .52
Sixty-five or older 134 16.6% 99.6% 1.45
Refused 3 .4% 100% 6.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Eighteen to twenty-nine 21.7%
73
19.7%
92
20.5%
165
Thirty to forty-four 34.4%
116
32.7%
153
33.4%
269
Forty-five to sixty-four 27.0%
91
30.6%
143
29.1%
234
Sixty-five or older 16.6%
56
16.7%
78
16.6%
134
Refused 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Eighteen to twenty-nine 25.4%
17
23.9%
56
21.1%
41
15.7%
48
66.7%
2
20.4%
164
Thirty to forty-four 16.4%
11
30.3%
71
37.1%
72
37.6%
115
0.0%
0
33.5%
269
Forty-five to sixty-four 20.9%
14
27.4%
64
30.4%
59
31.4%
96
33.3%
1
29.1%
234
Sixty-five or older 37.3%
25
18.4%
43
10.8%
21
14.7%
45
0.0%
0
16.7%
134
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Eighteen to twenty-nine 19.0%
27
6.5%
16
28.3%
58
20.8%
21
40.6%
41
20.5%
163
Thirty to forty-four 40.1%
57
21.8%
54
42.0%
86
35.6%
36
31.7%
32
33.2%
265
Forty-five to sixty-four 27.5%
39
35.5%
88
25.4%
52
29.7%
30
23.8%
24
29.2%
233
Sixty-five or older 12.7%
18
36.3%
90
3.9%
8
13.9%
14
3.0%
3
16.7%
133
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

797


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Eighteen to twenty-nine 100.0%
165
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
165
Thirty to forty-four 0.0%
0
100.0%
269
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.4%
269
Forty-five to sixty-four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
234
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.1%
234
Sixty-five or older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
134
0.0%
0
16.6%
134
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Eighteen to twenty-nine 18.3%
96
24.8%
37
22.2%
10
24.7%
19
16.7%
1
20.3%
163
Thirty to forty-four 33.5%
176
28.9%
43
40.0%
18
37.7%
29
50.0%
3
33.5%
269
Forty-five to sixty-four 30.4%
160
28.9%
43
26.7%
12
22.1%
17
33.3%
2
29.1%
234
Sixty-five or older 17.7%
93
17.4%
26
11.1%
5
13.0%
10
0.0%
0
16.7%
134
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Eighteen to twenty-nine 12.5%
45
48.7%
19
0.0%
0
6.4%
11
51.1%
89
20.4%
164
Thirty to forty-four 36.6%
132
43.6%
17
3.6%
2
36.0%
62
32.2%
56
33.5%
269
Forty-five to sixty-four 33.2%
120
7.7%
3
21.4%
12
44.8%
77
12.6%
22
29.2%
234
Sixty-five or older 17.7%
64
0.0%
0
75.0%
42
12.2%
21
2.9%
5
16.5%
132
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Eighteen to twenty-nine 16.7%
40
18.1%
50
26.6%
59
25.5%
14
10.0%
1
20.4%
164
Thirty to forty-four 36.3%
87
29.6%
82
31.5%
70
49.1%
27
30.0%
3
33.5%
269
Forty-five to sixty-four 29.2%
70
34.3%
95
25.2%
56
20.0%
11
20.0%
2
29.1%
234
Sixty-five or older 17.9%
43
17.7%
49
16.7%
37
3.6%
2
30.0%
3
16.7%
134
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
10.0%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Eighteen to twenty-nine 28.4%
38
28.5%
35
18.1%
23
23.0%
41
10.8%
23
20.7%
160
Thirty to forty-four 18.7%
25
24.4%
30
39.4%
50
36.5%
65
41.0%
87
33.2%
257
Forty-five to sixty-four 26.1%
35
21.1%
26
29.1%
37
27.0%
48
39.2%
83
29.6%
229
Sixty-five or older 26.9%
36
26.0%
32
12.6%
16
12.9%
23
8.5%
18
16.1%
125
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774