Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ETHNIC

Are you of Hispanic, Latino or Spanish origin?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 19 2.4% 2.4% -1.87
No 781 97% 99.4% -.03
Don't know 2 .2% 99.6% 11
Refused 3 .4% 100% 12.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
6
2.8%
13
2.4%
19
No 97.9%
330
96.4%
451
97.0%
781
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
2
3.8%
9
2.1%
4
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
No 95.5%
64
95.3%
223
97.9%
190
98.0%
300
100.0%
3
97.0%
780
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
8
1.2%
3
2.4%
5
2.0%
2
1.0%
1
2.4%
19
No 94.4%
134
98.4%
244
96.1%
197
98.0%
99
98.0%
99
97.0%
773
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

797


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
5
1.5%
4
3.0%
7
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
No 97.0%
160
97.4%
262
96.6%
226
97.0%
130
100.0%
3
97.0%
781
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
10
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
No 97.9%
515
96.6%
144
100.0%
45
93.5%
72
50.0%
3
97.0%
779
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
6
2.6%
1
1.8%
1
2.3%
4
3.4%
6
2.2%
18
No 97.2%
351
97.4%
38
96.4%
54
97.7%
168
96.6%
168
97.1%
779
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
2
3.6%
10
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
2.4%
19
No 99.2%
238
96.4%
267
96.4%
214
96.4%
53
80.0%
8
97.0%
780
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
10.0%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
8
0.8%
1
1.6%
2
1.7%
3
1.4%
3
2.2%
17
No 93.3%
125
99.2%
122
98.4%
125
97.8%
174
98.1%
208
97.4%
754
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774