Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RACE1

Are you white?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 611 76% 76% -.38
No 188 23.4% 99.4% .96
Refused 5 .6% 100% 10.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
274
72.2%
337
76.0%
611
No 17.8%
60
27.4%
128
23.4%
188
Refused 0.9%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
467

804


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Yes 65.7%
44
71.4%
167
77.8%
151
80.7%
247
66.7%
2
76.0%
611
No 34.3%
23
27.8%
65
21.6%
42
18.6%
57
33.3%
1
23.4%
188
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
131
82.7%
205
68.6%
140
47.5%
48
80.2%
81
76.0%
605
No 7.0%
10
17.3%
43
30.4%
62
52.5%
53
17.8%
18
23.4%
186
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
248
100.0%
204
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

796


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Yes 70.1%
115
77.3%
208
76.9%
180
79.9%
107
33.3%
1
76.0%
611
No 29.3%
48
21.9%
59
22.2%
52
20.1%
27
66.7%
2
23.4%
188
Refused 0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

804


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
526
0.0%
0
100.0%
45
51.9%
40
0.0%
0
76.1%
611
No 0.0%
0
100.0%
149
0.0%
0
48.1%
37
16.7%
1
23.3%
187
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.3%
5
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Yes 82.3%
297
71.8%
28
62.5%
35
77.3%
133
67.2%
117
76.1%
610
No 16.9%
61
28.2%
11
37.5%
21
22.1%
38
32.2%
56
23.3%
187
Refused 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 95.0%
228
55.2%
153
82.9%
184
70.9%
39
70.0%
7
76.0%
611
No 5.0%
12
44.8%
124
15.8%
35
27.3%
15
20.0%
2
23.4%
188
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.8%
1
10.0%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Yes 61.2%
82
80.5%
99
74.0%
94
77.5%
138
84.4%
179
76.5%
592
No 38.8%
52
19.5%
24
26.0%
33
20.8%
37
15.6%
33
23.1%
179
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774