Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RACE2

Are you Black or African American?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 186 23.1% 23.1% -1.15
No 613 76.2% 99.4% .27
Refused 5 .6% 100% 10.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
57
27.6%
129
23.1%
186
No 82.2%
277
71.9%
336
76.2%
613
Refused 0.9%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
467

804


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
26
26.9%
63
21.6%
42
17.6%
54
33.3%
1
23.1%
186
No 61.2%
41
72.2%
169
77.8%
151
81.7%
250
66.7%
2
76.2%
613
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
6
18.5%
46
32.8%
67
49.5%
50
14.9%
15
23.1%
184
No 95.1%
135
81.5%
202
66.2%
135
50.5%
51
83.2%
84
76.3%
607
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
248
100.0%
204
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

796


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
45
21.2%
57
23.1%
54
21.6%
29
33.3%
1
23.1%
186
No 72.0%
118
78.1%
210
76.1%
178
78.4%
105
66.7%
2
76.2%
613
Refused 0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

804


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
100.0%
149
0.0%
0
48.1%
37
0.0%
0
23.2%
186
No 100.0%
526
0.0%
0
100.0%
45
51.9%
40
16.7%
1
76.2%
612
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.3%
5
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
60
28.2%
11
41.1%
23
22.1%
38
30.5%
53
23.1%
185
No 82.5%
298
71.8%
28
58.9%
33
77.3%
133
69.0%
120
76.3%
612
Refused 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
9
45.1%
125
16.7%
37
23.6%
13
20.0%
2
23.1%
186
No 96.3%
231
54.9%
152
82.0%
182
74.5%
41
70.0%
7
76.2%
613
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.8%
1
10.0%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
53
19.5%
24
26.8%
34
20.2%
36
14.6%
31
23.0%
178
No 60.4%
81
80.5%
99
73.2%
93
78.1%
139
85.4%
181
76.6%
593
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774