Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RACE3

Are you American Indian or Alaska Native?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 79 9.8% 9.8% -1.35
No 718 89.3% 99.1% .05
Don't know 1 .1% 99.3% 8.47
Refused 6 .7% 100% 9.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
30
10.5%
49
9.8%
79
No 89.9%
303
88.9%
415
89.3%
718
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 1.2%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
467

804


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
12
12.8%
30
10.3%
20
5.6%
17
0.0%
0
9.8%
79
No 80.6%
54
85.9%
201
89.2%
173
93.8%
287
100.0%
3
89.3%
718
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
10
5.6%
14
16.2%
33
13.9%
14
7.9%
8
9.9%
79
No 92.3%
131
94.0%
233
82.8%
169
85.1%
86
90.1%
91
89.2%
710
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
2.0%
2
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
248
100.0%
204
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

796


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
20
11.9%
32
8.5%
20
4.5%
6
33.3%
1
9.8%
79
No 87.2%
143
87.4%
235
90.2%
211
94.8%
127
66.7%
2
89.3%
718
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.6%
1
0.7%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

804


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
45
42.9%
33
0.0%
0
9.7%
78
No 99.8%
525
100.0%
149
0.0%
0
55.8%
43
16.7%
1
89.4%
718
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
83.3%
5
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
33
20.5%
8
3.6%
2
11.6%
20
9.2%
16
9.9%
79
No 89.8%
324
79.5%
31
94.6%
53
87.8%
151
90.2%
157
89.3%
716
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
21
8.3%
23
13.1%
29
9.1%
5
10.0%
1
9.8%
79
No 91.3%
219
91.3%
253
85.1%
189
89.1%
49
80.0%
8
89.3%
718
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.4%
3
1.8%
1
10.0%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
17
8.9%
11
14.2%
18
9.0%
16
7.5%
16
10.1%
78
No 86.6%
116
91.1%
112
85.0%
108
89.3%
159
92.5%
196
89.3%
691
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774