Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RACE4

Are you Asian or Pacific Islander?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 15 1.9% 1.9% -1.62
No 782 97.3% 99.1% -.06
Don't know 2 .2% 99.4% 9.28
Refused 5 .6% 100% 10.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
7
1.7%
8
1.9%
15
No 97.0%
327
97.4%
455
97.3%
782
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.9%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
467

804


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
2
0.9%
2
1.5%
3
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
No 95.5%
64
97.9%
229
97.9%
190
96.7%
296
100.0%
3
97.3%
782
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
5.9%
6
4.0%
4
1.9%
15
No 97.2%
138
99.2%
246
98.5%
201
93.1%
94
94.1%
95
97.2%
774
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
248
100.0%
204
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

796


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
5
3.0%
8
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
No 96.3%
158
96.3%
259
98.7%
231
97.8%
131
100.0%
3
97.3%
782
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

804


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.5%
15
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
No 99.8%
525
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
79.2%
61
16.7%
1
97.3%
781
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.3%
5
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
6
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4.0%
7
1.9%
15
No 97.5%
352
97.4%
38
96.4%
54
98.8%
170
95.4%
166
97.3%
780
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
6
1.1%
3
1.8%
4
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
No 97.5%
234
98.6%
273
96.4%
214
94.5%
52
90.0%
9
97.3%
782
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.8%
1
10.0%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Yes 0.7%
1
1.6%
2
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
3.3%
7
1.8%
14
No 98.5%
132
98.4%
121
98.4%
125
96.6%
172
96.7%
205
97.5%
755
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774