Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RACE5

Are you another race I have not mentioned?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 39 4.9% 4.9% -1.46
No 757 94.2% 99% -.02
Don't know 3 .4% 99.4% 8.57
Refused 5 .6% 100% 10

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
22
3.6%
17
4.9%
39
No 92.3%
311
95.5%
446
94.2%
757
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
Refused 0.9%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
467

804


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
2
6.4%
15
4.1%
8
4.2%
13
33.3%
1
4.9%
39
No 97.0%
65
91.9%
215
94.8%
184
95.1%
291
66.7%
2
94.2%
757
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
9
2.8%
7
4.9%
10
6.9%
7
5.9%
6
4.9%
39
No 92.3%
131
96.4%
239
94.1%
192
93.1%
94
92.1%
93
94.1%
749
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
248
100.0%
204
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

796


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
9
4.5%
12
4.3%
10
5.2%
7
33.3%
1
4.9%
39
No 93.3%
153
94.8%
255
94.0%
220
94.8%
127
66.7%
2
94.2%
757
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

804


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.6%
39
0.0%
0
4.9%
39
No 99.4%
523
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
49.4%
38
16.7%
1
94.1%
756
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.3%
5
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
21
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
2.9%
5
5.7%
10
4.9%
39
No 93.1%
336
100.0%
39
94.6%
53
95.9%
165
93.1%
162
94.1%
755
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
11
4.0%
11
5.4%
12
7.3%
4
10.0%
1
4.9%
39
No 95.4%
229
96.0%
266
91.9%
204
90.9%
50
80.0%
8
94.2%
757
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.8%
1
10.0%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
8
4.1%
5
3.9%
5
5.6%
10
4.2%
9
4.8%
37
No 94.0%
126
95.1%
117
95.3%
121
92.1%
164
95.8%
203
94.4%
731
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774