Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CIVIC1

Overall, how much influence would you say Indianapolis religious leaders have in civic affairs?
  1) A lot
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little
  4) Nothing at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 80 9.9% 9.9% -1.52
A moderate amount 307 38.1% 48% -.54
A little 372 46.2% 94.2% .45
Nothing at all 35 4.3% 98.5% 1.44
Don't know 9 1.1% 99.6% 5.39
Refused 3 .4% 100% 6.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 10.7%
36
9.4%
44
9.9%
80
A moderate amount 35.9%
121
39.7%
186
38.1%
307
A little 46.0%
155
46.2%
216
46.1%
371
Nothing at all 5.3%
18
3.6%
17
4.3%
35
Don't know 1.8%
6
0.6%
3
1.1%
9
Refused 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
468

805


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
A lot 14.9%
10
11.1%
26
7.7%
15
9.2%
28
0.0%
0
9.8%
79
A moderate amount 44.8%
30
36.3%
85
39.2%
76
37.3%
114
66.7%
2
38.2%
307
A little 34.3%
23
44.9%
105
46.9%
91
49.7%
152
0.0%
0
46.1%
371
Nothing at all 4.5%
3
5.1%
12
5.2%
10
2.9%
9
33.3%
1
4.4%
35
Don't know 1.5%
1
2.1%
5
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
A lot 6.3%
9
11.3%
28
8.3%
17
14.9%
15
8.9%
9
9.8%
78
A moderate amount 43.4%
62
41.5%
103
32.2%
66
43.6%
44
31.7%
32
38.5%
307
A little 46.2%
66
44.0%
109
52.2%
107
35.6%
36
49.5%
50
46.1%
368
Nothing at all 3.5%
5
2.4%
6
5.9%
12
4.0%
4
6.9%
7
4.3%
34
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
2
2.0%
2
2.0%
2
1.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
248
100.0%
205
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
A lot 10.9%
18
8.2%
22
10.3%
24
11.9%
16
0.0%
0
9.9%
80
A moderate amount 26.7%
44
36.4%
98
41.5%
97
50.7%
68
0.0%
0
38.1%
307
A little 52.1%
86
49.8%
134
44.4%
104
33.6%
45
66.7%
2
46.1%
371
Nothing at all 7.9%
13
3.3%
9
3.4%
8
3.0%
4
33.3%
1
4.3%
35
Don't know 1.8%
3
1.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Refused 0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

805


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
A lot 7.6%
40
16.8%
25
6.7%
3
14.3%
11
0.0%
0
9.8%
79
A moderate amount 38.4%
202
36.9%
55
40.0%
18
40.3%
31
0.0%
0
38.1%
306
A little 48.9%
257
40.3%
60
48.9%
22
37.7%
29
50.0%
3
46.2%
371
Nothing at all 3.4%
18
5.4%
8
2.2%
1
6.5%
5
50.0%
3
4.4%
35
Don't know 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Refused 0.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
A lot 8.6%
31
15.4%
6
12.5%
7
10.5%
18
9.2%
16
9.7%
78
A moderate amount 40.7%
147
28.2%
11
51.8%
29
37.2%
64
31.6%
55
38.2%
306
A little 45.2%
163
51.3%
20
28.6%
16
47.1%
81
52.3%
91
46.3%
371
Nothing at all 4.2%
15
5.1%
2
5.4%
3
3.5%
6
5.2%
9
4.4%
35
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.7%
3
1.1%
2
1.1%
9
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
A lot 7.9%
19
11.9%
33
11.3%
25
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
9.8%
79
A moderate amount 42.5%
102
38.3%
106
35.6%
79
32.7%
18
20.0%
2
38.2%
307
A little 45.0%
108
44.8%
124
47.3%
105
52.7%
29
50.0%
5
46.1%
371
Nothing at all 3.3%
8
3.6%
10
5.0%
11
5.5%
3
30.0%
3
4.4%
35
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.1%
3
0.9%
2
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Refused 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
A lot 15.7%
21
8.1%
10
7.9%
10
7.3%
13
10.8%
23
9.9%
77
A moderate amount 42.5%
57
40.7%
50
29.9%
38
41.0%
73
35.8%
76
38.0%
294
A little 36.6%
49
42.3%
52
55.1%
70
47.8%
85
49.1%
104
46.5%
360
Nothing at all 3.0%
4
5.7%
7
6.3%
8
3.9%
7
2.8%
6
4.1%
32
Don't know 2.2%
3
2.4%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774