Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GED

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY HAD LESS THAN A HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION: Do you have a GED or other high school equivalency?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 9 11.8% 11.8% -2.71
No 67 88.2% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
4
9.6%
5
11.8%
9
No 83.3%
20
90.4%
47
88.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
52

76


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
100.0%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.8%
9
No 100.0%
67
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
88.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

76


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
2
6.7%
2
14.3%
2
11.8%
2
10.0%
1
11.8%
9
No 60.0%
3
93.3%
28
85.7%
12
88.2%
15
90.0%
9
88.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
30
100.0%
14
100.0%
17
100.0%
10

76


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
2
15.4%
2
17.6%
3
7.4%
2
0.00%
0
11.8%
9
No 89.5%
17
84.6%
11
82.4%
14
92.6%
25
0.00%
0
88.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
13
100.0%
17
100.0%
27
100.0%
0

76


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
5
8.7%
2
11.1%
1
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
11.8%
9
No 86.1%
31
91.3%
21
88.9%
8
87.5%
7
0.00%
0
88.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
23
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

76


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
3
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
23.1%
3
8.3%
1
12.2%
9
No 88.5%
23
100.0%
8
86.7%
13
76.9%
10
91.7%
11
87.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
13
100.0%
12

74


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
1
8.8%
3
13.8%
4
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
9
No 83.3%
5
91.2%
31
86.2%
25
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
88.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
34
100.0%
29
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

76


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
6
7.7%
1
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
9
No 86.4%
38
92.3%
12
88.9%
8
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
87.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

72